Prices

Per hour, in a block, or by the term.

Three ways to pay for the same lesson. Pay as you go costs most and commits you to nothing; a block of ten is cheaper and refundable pro rata; a term plan is cheapest and includes two marked mocks. Tuition is VAT-exempt, nothing is added, and the first session is free whichever you choose.

A teenage girl outside a school gate holding an opened results envelope, beaming, her mother hugging her

The rates

One-to-one, primary and KS3

An hour, Years 3 to 9

£32 VAT-exempt

Primary teachers for primary children. Forty-five-minute sessions £26. Blocks of ten £295.

One-to-one, GCSE

An hour, Years 10 and 11

£38 VAT-exempt

The same tutor and slot every week; past papers marked. Blocks of ten £350.

One-to-one, A-level

An hour, Years 12 and 13

£42 VAT-exempt

A subject graduate or an A-level teacher; two are examiners. Blocks of ten £390.

Online one-to-one

An hour, any level

£34 VAT-exempt

The same tutors on a shared whiteboard; the lesson saved and sent. Blocks of ten £310.

Small group

An hour, four at most

£18 VAT-exempt

GCSE maths, English and science, KS3, the 11+. £16 an hour on a term plan.

Easter intensive

Fifteen hours, five mornings

£480 VAT-exempt

One subject, a group of four, a timed paper a day, a full mock marked with a report.

Packages

Pay as you go, a block, or a term plan, side by side.

The figure in brackets is the price per hour it works out at.

The three ways to pay
WhatPay as you goBlock of tenTerm plan
How you payBy the lesson, monthly in arrearsTen hours up frontTwelve weekly lessons up front
One-to-one, primary and KS3£32 an hour£295 (£29.50)£336 (£28)
One-to-one, GCSE£38 an hour£350 (£35)£396 (£33)
One-to-one, A-level£42 an hour£390 (£39)£444 (£37)
Online one-to-one£34 an hour£310 (£31)£348 (£29)
Small group£18 an hourn/a£192 (£16)
A timed mock, marked£25One includedTwo included
Half-term reportIncludedIncludedIncluded
Missed lessons24 hours' notice, no chargeCarried overOne free catch-up a term
If you stopAny timeRefunded pro rataRefunded pro rata after week four

Everything else

Courses, mocks and the rest, priced.

  • The first session, 45 minutes, with an assessmentFree
  • A timed mock paper, marked with feedback£25
  • The 11+ course, thirty hours over the autumn£540
  • Easter or October intensive, fifteen hours£480
  • A second intensive subject in the same week£420
  • Personal statement review, two drafts£60
  • Admissions test preparation, an hour£42
  • Forty-five-minute primary session£26
  • A ninety-minute A-level lesson£60
  • Welsh Bacc individual project supervision, an hour£42
  • Holiday one-to-one, any level, an houras term time
  • Sibling discount on a second child10%

Questions about paying

Is there VAT?

No. Private tuition in school subjects is exempt from VAT, so the figure on the page is the figure on the invoice.

What if we miss a lesson?

With 24 hours' notice, no charge and the slot is kept. Without notice, pay as you go is charged; a block lesson is carried over; a term plan gets one free catch-up a term. A tutor who is ill gives you a catch-up or a credit, every time.

Can we stop a block or a term plan?

A block is refunded pro rata for unused hours at any time. A term plan is refunded pro rata after the fourth week; before that, in full if you tell us the reason, which is usually that it is working and the job is done.

Do you do bursaries?

Four places a term at half price for families on free school meals, by application to Eleri, no questions beyond the form. Say so when you book the free session.

Start with the free session. Forty-five minutes, no obligation.

Tell us the year group and the subject, and we match a tutor and offer a slot for a free first session at the centre or online: an assessment, a chat with you both, and an honest view of what would help. We reply within the working day. Or ring the office.