Prices
Every price, before you ring.
Funeral directors have had to publish a standardised price list since 2021. Most put it on a noticeboard in the office. Ours is here, with the two packages, the third-party fees on their own lines and every extra, so the decision can be made at your kitchen table with the numbers in front of you.
Our charges
The packages, and the two things most often added.
Our charges carry no VAT. Third-party fees, which are the crematorium's, the council's and the minister's, are in the table below and passed on at cost.
Attended funeral
Our charges£2,650
Burial or cremation with a service. Coffin, hearse, conductor, bearers, the arranging and the care, all included. Third-party fees on top, listed separately.
Simple funeral
Our charges, weekday£1,995
An attended funeral at a weekday time the crematorium offers at its lower fee, the simplest coffin, no limousine. The same people and the same care.
Unattended cremation
Our charges£1,395
No service, early slot, ashes returned within a fortnight. Add the crematorium's £495: £1,890 in all.
Pre-paid plan
From£1,795
Our charges fixed at today's price, an allowance towards third-party fees, money in an FCA-regulated trust. From £3,250 for an attended funeral.
Limousine
Each£195
Seats six, follows the hearse, returns the family. Most take one or none.
Embalming
If chosen£110
Only when it helps: a long interval, a repatriation, or a family who want to visit over several days. Never assumed.
The standardised price list
What the attended and unattended funerals include, line by line.
This is the format the Competition and Markets Authority requires every funeral director to publish. The first six lines are included in our charge; the rest are the fees other people set.
| Item | Attended | Unattended | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taking care of all necessary legal and administrative arrangements | Included | Included | Registrar, crematorium or cemetery, the medical paperwork |
| Collecting and transporting the deceased from the place of death | Included | Included | Any hour, within 30 miles; beyond that at £1.20 a mile |
| Care of the deceased before the funeral | Included | Included | In our premises on Station Road; embalming is extra and optional |
| Providing a suitable coffin | Included | Included | The veneered coffin; others on the extras list |
| Viewing of the deceased, by appointment | Included | Included | Including evenings and weekends |
| Taking the deceased to the crematorium or cemetery in a hearse | Included | Included | Attended: at the agreed time; unattended: an early slot the crematorium sets |
| Our charge | £2,650 | £1,395 | The simple funeral is £1,995 |
| Crematorium fee | £905 | £495 | Llanelli crematorium, third party, passed on at cost |
| Cemetery fee, new grave | from £1,120 | n/a | Carmarthenshire council, resident; interment on top. Third party |
| Doctor's fee for the medical certificate | £0 | £0 | No fee in Wales since the 2024 reforms |
| Minister or celebrant | about £220 | n/a | Third party; a church service may add the church's own fee |
A typical attended cremation at Llanelli with a celebrant and no extras therefore comes to £2,650 + £905 + £220 = £3,775; the simple funeral to about £2,900; the unattended cremation to £1,890. The written estimate after the arrangement uses these same lines.
Extras
Everything you might add, and what it costs.
None of these is assumed. The estimate starts from the package and adds only what you choose.
- Willow or seagrass coffin£795
- Solid oak coffin£1,150
- Cardboard or picture coffin£495
- Second limousine£195
- Coffin spray from Bethanfrom £95
- Service sheets, fiftyfrom £65
- Newspaper noticeat the paper's rate
- Online notice with donations pageNo charge
- Collection beyond 30 miles£1.20 a mile
- Evening or weekend arrangement visitNo charge
- Scatter tube or simple urn£35
- Repatriation to or from abroadquoted, at cost
Third-party fees
Why the crematorium and the minister are on separate lines.
About a third of a typical funeral bill is money we collect for other people: the crematorium or the council for the grave, the minister or celebrant, a church, an organist, the newspaper. We pass each on at exactly what they charge and show it on its own line, so you can see which part is ours and which is not, and so that choosing a cheaper time at the crematorium or a celebrant instead of a church is a decision you make with the figures. Some firms fold these into a single "funeral" price; we think that hides the one thing you most want to know.
- Crematorium, cemetery, minister and church fees at cost
- No medical certificate fee in Wales since 2024
- Help with the Funeral Expenses Payment if you qualify

If you need us, ring. Any hour, one of us answers.
For a death that has just happened, the number below rings Eleri, Catrin or Huw day or night, and we can be with you within the hour. For anything that can wait, the form on the contact page is answered the same working day, and plans, prices and what to do first each have their own page.