Prices
Every job, by day and by night.
The locksmith trade is full of "from £49" that becomes £300 at the door. Our prices are the whole job, including VAT and the call-out within ten miles of the shop, by day (8am to 8pm, Monday to Saturday) and by night (8pm to 8am, Sundays and bank holidays). The figure on the phone is the figure on the invoice unless you change the job, and we agree any change with you before we do it.

The price promise
Twelve jobs, two rates.
Night is 8pm to 8am, Sundays and bank holidays. A dash means the job is booked in the day; account customers get the day rate around the clock.
| Job | Day | Night | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lockout, non-destructive entry | £69 | £99 | The whole job within ten miles; a snapped key extracted included |
| Lockout with a new standard cylinder | £154 | £184 | If the keys are lost or stolen |
| Lockout with a new 3-star anti-snap cylinder | £189 | £219 | What we recommend on uPVC and composite doors |
| Euro cylinder supplied and fitted, booked | £85 | – | Three keys; TS007 3-star £120 |
| BS3621 five-lever mortice, supplied and fitted | £135 | – | Wooden doors; the insurance standard |
| BS3621 nightlatch, supplied and fitted | £125 | – | With a deadlocking snib; £240 for mortice and nightlatch together |
| uPVC door realigned and serviced | £55 | – | Hinges and keeps adjusted, mechanism lubricated |
| uPVC multipoint mechanism, supplied and fitted | £165 | – | Gearbox only from £95 |
| Burglary: first hour and making secure | £140 | £140 | Any hour; parts at these prices; report for the insurer |
| Smart lock fitted (you supply) | £95 | – | From £295 with the lock, configured |
| Safe opened | £120 | £160 | From; usually without damage; new lock from £85 |
| Car key cut and programmed | £95 | – | From; remote fob from £145; all keys lost from £180 |
Day: 8am – 8pm, Monday to SaturdayNight: 8pm – 8am, Sundays, bank holidays
The six people ask about most
At a glance.
Lockout, day
8am – 8pm, Mon – Sat£69 inc. VAT
The whole job, non-destructive entry, within ten miles. A snapped key extracted included.
Lockout, night
8pm – 8am, Sun, bank holidays£99 inc. VAT
The same job at night. The price on the phone is the price at the door.
Anti-snap cylinder
TS007 3-star, fitted£120 inc. VAT
What we fit on uPVC and composite doors. Three keys, the grade on the invoice.
BS3621 mortice
Five-lever, fitted£135 inc. VAT
Wooden doors, the insurance standard. With a nightlatch, £240 the pair.
uPVC mechanism
Multipoint strip, fitted£165 inc. VAT
For a jammed or broken door. A gearbox alone from £95; a service £55.
Burglary, first hour
Any hour, making secure£140 inc. VAT
Frame repaired, lock replaced at the published prices, a report for the insurer.
Everything else
- Extra key, standard cylinder£6
- Extra key, registered anti-snap cylinder£12
- Keyed-alike, per extra lock£15
- Fit a cylinder you supply£45
- Fit a mortice you supply£75
- Window handle or lock, fitted£35
- Patio door lock, fitted£45
- London bar or Birmingham bar, fittedfrom £95
- Letterbox guard or cage, fitted£38
- Door chain or viewer, fitted£25
- Boarding a window after a break-infrom £60
- Beyond ten miles, each way, a mile£1.50
In writing
The four lines of the promise.
The phone price is the door price
Describe the door and the lock (a photo helps) and we give you the whole price. It does not change at the door unless the job turns out to be different, and then we agree the change with you before we touch anything.
No call-out fee on top
The prices on this page include getting to you within ten miles of the shop. Beyond that it is £1.50 a mile each way, and we say so on the phone.
Matched against a real quote
If a locksmith with an enhanced DBS check and premises in Newport quotes less in writing for the same job and the same grade of lock, we match it. A number on a leaflet is not a quote.
A year on anything we fit
If a lock or mechanism we supplied and fitted fails in the first year, we replace it free, including the visit. Abuse and break-ins excepted, obviously.
Questions about the prices
Why is the night rate more?
Because one of us gets out of bed. £30 more at night is the whole difference, and the day rate runs until 8pm so a lockout after work is still £69.
Do you charge VAT on top?
No. Every figure on this website includes VAT. The invoice shows it separately for anyone who can claim it back.
What if the lock has to be drilled?
We say so before we do it, and the replacement cylinder is on this page: the lockout price plus £85 for a standard cylinder or £120 for a 3-star. That is the "lockout with a new cylinder" line.
Can I pay by card?
Card, bank transfer or cash, on the day, with a receipt and an invoice by email. Account customers are invoiced monthly.
Locked out? Ring. Anything else, book a slot.
The emergency line is answered by one of us, 24 hours a day, and a lockout is a fixed price on the phone before anyone leaves the van. For a lock change, a uPVC repair, a car key or a safe, the booking form takes two minutes and we reply within the working day with a two-hour slot.