Landlords
Every landlord fee, on one page.
The law requires a letting agent to publish its fees. Most do it in a PDF three clicks away. Ours are here: the three levels of service side by side, every charge, and what the certificates cost at cost, so you can compare us line by line with anyone.
The fees
Selling, and the three levels of letting.
Lettings fees are plus VAT at 20%. The sales fee includes it.
Selling, sole agency
Inc VAT, on completion1.2%
Of the sale price, minimum £2,400. Photographs, floor plan, portals, accompanied viewings and weekly chasing included. No withdrawal fee.
Tenant find
Plus VAT, fixed£450
Valuation, marketing, viewings, referencing, contract, deposit registered, keys handed over. You manage from there.
Rent collection
Plus VAT, of rent8%
Tenant find plus the rent chased and paid to you monthly with a statement, and arrears handled.
Full management
Plus VAT, of rent10%
Everything, including the 24-hour tenant line, repairs at cost, quarterly inspections, certificates renewed and the check-out.
Tenancy set-up
Plus VAT, each contract£150
Managed and rent collection only. The contract, written statement, deposit and the right-to-rent file.
Inventory and check-in
Plus VAT£120
Photographic inventory agreed with the tenant on the day. Check-out against it at the end, £90.
Side by side
What each level includes, line by line.
"n/a" means that level does not include it and you do it yourself; nothing is held back to sell later.
| Item | Tenant find | Rent collection | Full management |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service fee Plus VAT. Management from £75 a month minimum | £450 fixed | 8% of rent | 10% of rent |
| Rental valuation and marketing Photographs, floor plan, Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket | Included | Included | Included |
| Accompanied viewings Seven days a week | Included | Included | Included |
| Referencing and right to rent Credit, employer, previous landlord | Included | Included | Included |
| Occupation contract and written statement Renting Homes (Wales) compliant | Included | Included | Included |
| Tenancy set-up Plus VAT, per new contract | n/a | £150 | £150 |
| Inventory and check-in Plus VAT; photographic | £120 | £120 | £120 |
| Deposit registration Government scheme, certificate sent | Included | Included | Included |
| Rent collection and statements Paid on the day it clears | n/a | Included | Included |
| 24-hour tenant line and repairs Contractors at invoice price, no mark-up | n/a | n/a | Included |
| Quarterly inspections with photographs In your portal | n/a | n/a | Included |
| Certificates diarised and renewed Gas, electrical, alarms, EPC | n/a | n/a | Included |
| Check-out and deposit return Plus VAT | £90 | £90 | Included |
| Renewal Plus VAT; no charge for a tenant who simply stays | £60 | £60 | No charge |
A £1,250 a month flat on full management therefore costs £125 plus VAT a month, plus £270 plus VAT at the start of each new contract. Contractors are charged at their invoice price with the invoice attached; we take nothing from them.
Certificates and extras
What the law requires, and what it costs at cost.
Arranged by us on full management and diarised for renewal; available to any landlord at these prices.
- Energy performance certificate£75
- Gas safety certificate£85
- Electrical installation certificate (five-yearly)£160
- Smoke and carbon monoxide alarms fittedfrom £45
- Legionella risk assessment£65
- Rent guarantee insurance, a year£180
- Rent Smart Wales landlord registrationpaid to RSW, £39
- Written probate or matrimonial valuation£150
- Professional clean between tenanciesfrom £120, at cost
- Serving notice and court paperworkfrom £120
- Key cutting and replacementat cost
- Sales: multi-agency fee1.8% inc VAT
Wales is different
What a landlord in Wales has to do, and what we do for you.
Since December 2022 a tenancy in Wales is an occupation contract under the Renting Homes (Wales) Act. You must register with Rent Smart Wales (£39, to them), give a written statement of the contract within fourteen days, give six months' notice and never in the first six months, have an EPC of E or better, a gas certificate yearly, an electrical certificate every five years, smoke alarms on every floor and a carbon monoxide alarm where there is a fuel appliance, and protect the deposit within thirty days. On full management we do all of it and diarise the renewals. On tenant find we do the contract and the deposit and give you the list for the rest.
- Occupation contract and written statement done properly
- Certificates diarised and renewed before they lapse
- Deposit in a government scheme, certificate to the tenant

Book a free valuation. Two figures, the evidence, no pitch.
Ffion or Mark at your home within 48 hours, sales or lettings, free and without obligation. You get what we think it will achieve, what to list it at, the comparables for the last year, and a written valuation by email that evening. Or ring the office, 9 to 6.