Landlords

Every landlord fee, on one page.

The law requires a letting agent to publish its fees. Most do it in a PDF three clicks away. Ours are here: the three levels of service side by side, every charge, and what the certificates cost at cost, so you can compare us line by line with anyone.

The fees

Selling, and the three levels of letting.

Lettings fees are plus VAT at 20%. The sales fee includes it.

Selling, sole agency

Inc VAT, on completion

1.2%

Of the sale price, minimum £2,400. Photographs, floor plan, portals, accompanied viewings and weekly chasing included. No withdrawal fee.

Tenant find

Plus VAT, fixed

£450

Valuation, marketing, viewings, referencing, contract, deposit registered, keys handed over. You manage from there.

Rent collection

Plus VAT, of rent

8%

Tenant find plus the rent chased and paid to you monthly with a statement, and arrears handled.

Full management

Plus VAT, of rent

10%

Everything, including the 24-hour tenant line, repairs at cost, quarterly inspections, certificates renewed and the check-out.

Tenancy set-up

Plus VAT, each contract

£150

Managed and rent collection only. The contract, written statement, deposit and the right-to-rent file.

Inventory and check-in

Plus VAT

£120

Photographic inventory agreed with the tenant on the day. Check-out against it at the end, £90.

Side by side

What each level includes, line by line.

"n/a" means that level does not include it and you do it yourself; nothing is held back to sell later.

Landlord fees by level of service
ItemTenant findRent collectionFull management
Service fee
Plus VAT. Management from £75 a month minimum
£450 fixed8% of rent10% of rent
Rental valuation and marketing
Photographs, floor plan, Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket
IncludedIncludedIncluded
Accompanied viewings
Seven days a week
IncludedIncludedIncluded
Referencing and right to rent
Credit, employer, previous landlord
IncludedIncludedIncluded
Occupation contract and written statement
Renting Homes (Wales) compliant
IncludedIncludedIncluded
Tenancy set-up
Plus VAT, per new contract
n/a£150£150
Inventory and check-in
Plus VAT; photographic
£120£120£120
Deposit registration
Government scheme, certificate sent
IncludedIncludedIncluded
Rent collection and statements
Paid on the day it clears
n/aIncludedIncluded
24-hour tenant line and repairs
Contractors at invoice price, no mark-up
n/an/aIncluded
Quarterly inspections with photographs
In your portal
n/an/aIncluded
Certificates diarised and renewed
Gas, electrical, alarms, EPC
n/an/aIncluded
Check-out and deposit return
Plus VAT
£90£90Included
Renewal
Plus VAT; no charge for a tenant who simply stays
£60£60No charge

A £1,250 a month flat on full management therefore costs £125 plus VAT a month, plus £270 plus VAT at the start of each new contract. Contractors are charged at their invoice price with the invoice attached; we take nothing from them.

Certificates and extras

What the law requires, and what it costs at cost.

Arranged by us on full management and diarised for renewal; available to any landlord at these prices.

  • Energy performance certificate£75
  • Gas safety certificate£85
  • Electrical installation certificate (five-yearly)£160
  • Smoke and carbon monoxide alarms fittedfrom £45
  • Legionella risk assessment£65
  • Rent guarantee insurance, a year£180
  • Rent Smart Wales landlord registrationpaid to RSW, £39
  • Written probate or matrimonial valuation£150
  • Professional clean between tenanciesfrom £120, at cost
  • Serving notice and court paperworkfrom £120
  • Key cutting and replacementat cost
  • Sales: multi-agency fee1.8% inc VAT

Wales is different

What a landlord in Wales has to do, and what we do for you.

Since December 2022 a tenancy in Wales is an occupation contract under the Renting Homes (Wales) Act. You must register with Rent Smart Wales (£39, to them), give a written statement of the contract within fourteen days, give six months' notice and never in the first six months, have an EPC of E or better, a gas certificate yearly, an electrical certificate every five years, smoke alarms on every floor and a carbon monoxide alarm where there is a fuel appliance, and protect the deposit within thirty days. On full management we do all of it and diarise the renewals. On tenant find we do the contract and the deposit and give you the list for the rest.

  • Occupation contract and written statement done properly
  • Certificates diarised and renewed before they lapse
  • Deposit in a government scheme, certificate to the tenant
A 1960s semi-detached family house with a lawn, a garage and a cherry tree in a quiet cul-de-sac

Book a free valuation. Two figures, the evidence, no pitch.

Ffion or Mark at your home within 48 hours, sales or lettings, free and without obligation. You get what we think it will achieve, what to list it at, the comparables for the last year, and a written valuation by email that evening. Or ring the office, 9 to 6.