Prices

Every fee, before you ring.

Fixed fees for the six things we do, plus VAT at 20%, with the disbursements (the money we pay to other people) listed separately at cost. The calculator gives the whole cost of a move for your price, including the Welsh Land Transaction Tax, and the quote we send is the same figure.

Our fees

Six fixed fees.

All plus VAT. Disbursements, which are the same whoever you use, are listed in the table further down.

Buying a home

From, plus VAT

£895

Freehold up to £250,000. Add £150 per £250,000 above, £250 for leasehold, £200 for a new build. Disbursements about £300 on top.

Selling a home

From, plus VAT

£795

Freehold up to £250,000. The same bands and the leasehold addition as buying. Office copies £7 and the transfer £30 on top.

Remortgage

Plus VAT

£495

Freehold; leasehold £250 more. Transfer of equity £450, declaration of trust £250, each plus VAT.

A will

Plus VAT

£195

Single will. Mirror wills for a couple £295. Trust, business or overseas-property wills from £450. Home visits and storage free.

Lasting powers of attorney

Plus VAT, one LPA

£350

Both LPAs £550; both for a couple £950. The Office of the Public Guardian charges £82 each to register, reduced on a low income.

Probate, grant only

Plus VAT

£950

Simple estate, no inheritance tax, you do the rest. Full administration 1.5% of the estate plus VAT, minimum £2,500, nothing hourly.

The calculator

The whole cost of your move, for your price.

Our fee, the VAT, the disbursements and the Land Transaction Tax, from the fees above. Change anything and the figure updates. Without script, the fee cards and the table give the same answer.

For "selling and buying" the price is used for both; send the form for two prices.

Your estimate

Our fee
£895
VAT at 20%
£179
Disbursements at cost
£339
Land Transaction Tax
£1,500

Total£2,913

The quote we send uses these figures.

Get this in writing

A typical move

Line by line, buying and selling a freehold home up to £250,000.

Our fee plus VAT, then the disbursements. Everything in the disbursement rows goes to someone else and is the same at any firm.

A typical move, line by line
ItemBuyingSellingNotes
Our fee, freehold up to £250,000£895£795Fixed. Each £250,000 band above adds £150
VAT on our fee£179£15920%
Leasehold addition£250£250Flats and some houses; plus VAT
Searches: local authority, drainage, environmental£240n/aPassed on at cost; some lenders accept search insurance
Land Registry feefrom £45n/aOn a scale with the price: £45 to £500
Office copies of the titlen/a£7Land Registry
ID checks£12 each£12 eachElectronic, required by the money-laundering rules
Bank transfer on completion£30£30Per same-day transfer
Land Transaction Taxsee calculatorn/aNothing on a main home up to £225,000 in Wales
Estate agentn/atheir feePaid from the proceeds if you ask us to

A freehold purchase at £250,000 with no Land Transaction Tax therefore comes to £895 + £179 + £339 = £1,413. The Land Registry fee rises with the price; the calculator shows the lowest band and the quote shows the exact one.

Additions

What changes the fee, and by how much.

Plus VAT. Each is added only when it applies, and we say which apply on the quote.

  • Leasehold, buying or selling£250
  • New build purchase£200
  • Help to Buy Wales or shared ownership£150
  • Unregistered title£150
  • Gifted deposit letter£95
  • Declaration of trust£250
  • Lender represented by a separate solicitor£195
  • Expedited exchange (under 10 working days)£150
  • Indemnity policiesat cost, usually £30 to £150
  • Codicil to an existing will£95
  • Severance of a joint tenancy£150
  • Will storage, and a copy for your executorsNo charge

Fixed means fixed

What happens when a job turns out bigger than it looked.

Sometimes a title is unregistered, a lease has sixty years left, or a lender insists on its own solicitor. Each of those is on the additions list with a figure, and the rule is that we tell you before doing the work, in an email you can say no to. What we do not do is send a bill at the end with hours on it, or add a "value element" to probate, or charge for letters and phone calls. If a purchase falls through before exchange you pay for the work done, at most half the fixed fee, and we carry it over free if you buy somewhere else within six months.

  • Additions agreed in writing before the work
  • No hourly rates, no value element, no charge for calls
  • Abortive work capped at half the fee, carried over free
A close-up of a hand with a pen signing a document on a desk, a house key and a cup of coffee beside it

Work out the fee, then get it in writing.

The calculator on the prices page gives the fixed fee for buying, selling or both, with the disbursements and the Land Transaction Tax. Send the quote form and the same figure comes back in writing within the working day, with the name and direct line of the person who will do the work.