Prices

Count the windows, and that is the price.

A window is the glass, the frame and the sill; the front and back doors are free; a sliding door counts as two. £10 a visit covers the first four and each window after is £1.25, every four weeks, including VAT. Type your count and the page gives the visit, the first clean and the year.

Your house, by the window

12 windows

£20 a visit, every four weeks

The first clean on a new round is £30, because a year of dirt takes two passes; from the second visit it is £20. Thirteen visits a year come to £260.

Including VAT, frames, sills and doors. Conservatory sides add £18 a visit; inside glass £2 a window when you want it. We count on the first visit and write the number on your card.

  • The first four windows£10
  • 8 more at £1.25£10
  • Doors, frames and sillsIncluded
  • First clean, half as much again£30
  • A year, thirteen visits£260

Typical houses

What a house usually comes to.

The chosen count is marked. Sliding doors count as two; a Velux you can reach from the ground is one.

Price by window count
WindowsUsuallyA visitA year
4A one-bed flat or a small terrace front£10£130
6A two-bed terrace, front and back£12.50£162.50
8A three-bed terrace with a bay£15£195
10A small semi£17.50£227.50
12The typical three-bed semi with two bays£20£260
15A semi with a conservatory door and a dormer£24£312
20A large Edwardian house£30£390
25A detached house with a garden room£36.50£474.50
30A big detached house or a town house over three floors£42.50£552.50
40The most we price on the website; above that we come and count£55£715

Everything else

The prices that are not by the window.

Four windows

A visit, every four weeks

£10

A flat, a small terrace front or a bungalow. The first four windows are the £10; frames, sills and doors included.

Twelve windows

A visit, every four weeks

£20

The typical Llandaff or Whitchurch semi: two bays, four bedrooms, a kitchen and a bathroom. £10 plus eight windows at £1.25.

Twenty windows

A visit, every four weeks

£30

A large Edwardian house in Pontcanna or Radyr, or a semi with a side extension and a dormer. Sliding doors count as two.

Conservatory sides

Added to a visit

£18

The glass, the frames and the door of a conservatory on the round with the house. The roof is a one-off, below.

Conservatory roof

A one-off, from

£65

A lean-to from £65, a large or P-shaped roof from £95, the box gutter behind it cleared. Spring and autumn.

Gutters cleared

A semi, from

£95

Vacuumed from the ground with a camera for the before-and-after photographs. A detached house from £140; fascias washed as well from £190.

Extras and the small print

  • Each window after the first four, frames and sills included£1.25
  • Front and back door glass, porch glassFree
  • First clean on a new round+50%
  • Inside glass, a window, on any visit£2
  • Velux and skylights reachable from the groundFree
  • Sliding or bifold doors, each pane counted as a window£1.25
  • Shopfront, single-fronted, a visit£15
  • Solar panels, each, minimum £40£4
  • Fascias, soffits and gutter fronts washed, a semi, from£120
  • End of tenancy inside and out, two-bed flat, from£60
  • Skipping a visit with a day's noticeFree
  • A gate locked on the day: the front done and charged, the back skippedFree

Questions about the price

Why is the first clean more?

A window that has not been done for a year has a film on the glass and grey frames, and both take two passes with the brush. The first visit takes nearly twice as long, so it costs half as much again; the second visit onwards is the round price.

Do you count a bay as one window?

A bay is three or five windows, because it is three or five panes with their own frames. A small top-opener above a big pane counts as one with it. We count on the first visit, write the number on the card, and you can argue with it.

Is it cheaper if the neighbours join?

The price is the price, but we will happily come to a street we are not yet on if three or four houses join together, and the first-clean uplift is waived for the whole street when they do.

How do I pay?

Card at the door on the cleaner's reader if you are in; bank transfer that evening to the account on the card we leave if you are not; or GoCardless, which takes it the day after each visit so you never think about it. No contract, and skipping a visit with a day's notice costs nothing.

Your street has a day. Your house has a price.

The rounds page gives the day and the next date for your postcode; the prices page turns a window count into the figure. Send the form or a text and Lowri replies the same working day, and your first clean goes on the next round through your street.