Programmes
Twelve weeks, priced as a whole.
A session rate hides the cost of a programme; we price the programme. Twelve weeks at one, two or three sessions a week includes the assessment, the written plan, the homework and two reviews, for one figure. Semi-private is by the month. Everything includes VAT and nothing is "from".

The prices
The assessment
Ninety minutes£60 inc. VAT
Your history, the letters, how you move under a bar, what you want. Credited against a programme.
One-to-one
An hour, the room to yourself£65 inc. VAT
For topping up a programme or visiting. Nearly everyone trains on a programme instead.
Twelve weeks, weekly
Twelve sessions and everything around them£1,380 inc. VAT
£57.50 a session: assessment, programme, homework, two reviews. Enough for most people over fifty.
Twelve weeks, twice a week
Twenty-four sessions£2,520 inc. VAT
£52.50 a session. The sweet spot for strength; what most clients do.
Semi-private
A month, two a week, three people at most£195 inc. VAT
Your own programme, a shared coach. £28 a single session. After the assessment.
Return from injury
Twelve weeks with the physio in the loop£1,560 inc. VAT
The longer assessment, liaison, twelve weekly sessions, three reviews shared with the physio.
Side by side
Weekly, twice weekly, or semi-private.
The three most people choose between. Three times a week and return from injury are on their own lines above.
| What | Weekly | Twice a week | Semi-private |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | £1,380 for twelve weeks | £2,520 for twelve weeks | £195 a month, rolling |
| Per session | £57.50 | £52.50 | £24 (two a week) |
| Sessions | Twelve, an hour, one-to-one | Twenty-four, an hour, one-to-one | Eight a month, an hour, three people at most |
| The assessment | Included | Included | £60 first, then included in reviews |
| The programme | Written for you, twelve weeks | Written for you, twelve weeks | Written for you, four-week blocks |
| Reviews | Weeks six and twelve | Weeks six and twelve | Every twelve weeks, one-to-one |
| Homework | Ten minutes, two days a week | Ten minutes, two days a week | Ten minutes, two days a week |
| Slots | Any, 6:30am – 8pm, booked a week ahead | Any, 6:30am – 8pm, booked a week ahead | Fixed: Mon/Wed/Fri 7am, 12:30pm, 6pm; Sat 9am |
| Missed sessions | 24 hours' notice, moved | 24 hours' notice, moved | Another slot that week if there is space |
| If you stop | Refunded pro rata after week four | Refunded pro rata after week four | Stops at the month end |
Everything else
The rest, priced.
- The assessment, ninety minutes, credited£60
- A single one-to-one session£65
- Twelve weeks, three sessions a week£3,420
- A semi-private session on its own£28
- Nutrition coaching, eight weeks, alongside a programme£240
- Online programming, a month, for past clients£95
- A pair sharing a one-to-one hour£90
- A review on its own, twenty minutes£25
- A written letter to your physio or GPIncluded
- The numbers bookIncluded
- Shower, towel, coffeeIncluded
- Parking on the lanetwo spaces, free
Questions about paying
Why price twelve weeks rather than sessions?
Because strength takes twelve weeks to build and a session rate lets a trainer sell you four and disappear. The programme includes the planning, the homework and the reviews, which are half the work and which a session rate does not pay for.
Can we pay monthly?
Yes: a twelve-week programme can be paid in three monthly instalments at the same total. Semi-private is monthly by nature.
What if we stop?
A programme is refunded pro rata after week four; before that in full if the reason is that we are not right for you, which we would usually have said at the assessment. Semi-private stops at the month end with a text.
Is there VAT?
Yes, and every figure on this page includes it. The invoice shows it separately.
Start with the assessment. Ninety minutes, and an honest answer.
Your story, the letters, how you move under a light bar, four baseline measures in a book you keep, and ten minutes on what it will take and whether we are the right people. £60, credited against a programme, and refunded if we say we are not.