Estimator

The job in,
a band out.

Twelve bands, the ones we quote from in the yard, with tight access added on top. It is a band and not a figure, honestly, because a medium sycamore over a lawn is not a medium sycamore over a conservatory. The visit is free and takes twenty minutes; the quote after it is fixed and is the figure on the invoice.

Your job, roughly

Fell or dismantle a tree

£450 to £850

Medium, 6 to 12 metres (most garden conifers, a sycamore, a mature cherry). Easy: the truck and the chipper reach the tree, or a side gate wider than a metre.

Including the chip taken away and the logs stacked or removed. Stump grinding on the same day is extra and at the bottom of its band.

Including VAT and £5 million of cover. The usual lead time for this job is two to three weeks; storm work takes priority and we say so when we book you. Outer postcodes add £40 travel once per job.

  • Fell or dismantle a tree, medium£450 – £850
  • Easy accessNo uplift
  • Arisings chipped and taken awayIncluded
  • The TPO and conservation area checkFree
  • Usual lead timeTwo to three weeks

All twelve

Every band at once.

Easy access. Tight access adds 20 per cent; the chosen row is marked.

Price bands by job and size
JobSizeLead timeBand
Fell or dismantle a treeSmall, under 6 metres (an apple, a rowan, a young birch)Two to three weeks£220 – £380
Fell or dismantle a treeMedium, 6 to 12 metres (most garden conifers, a sycamore, a mature cherry)Two to three weeks£450 – £850
Fell or dismantle a treeLarge, over 12 metres (a big ash, a beech, a leylandii line)Two to three weeks£900 – £1,800
Reduce or prune a treeSmall, under 6 metresTwo to three weeks£180 – £300
Reduce or prune a treeMedium, 6 to 12 metresTwo to three weeks£350 – £620
Reduce or prune a treeLarge, over 12 metresTwo to three weeks£650 – £1,200
Cut or reduce a hedgeShort, under 10 metres and under 2 metres highOne to two weeks£120 – £180
Cut or reduce a hedgeMedium, 10 to 30 metres, or up to 3 metres highOne to two weeks£190 – £360
Cut or reduce a hedgeLong or tall, over 30 metres or over 3 metresOne to two weeks£380 – £700
Grind out a stumpSmall, under 30 cm acrossOne week£90 – £130
Grind out a stumpMedium, 30 to 60 cm acrossOne week£140 – £220
Grind out a stumpLarge, over 60 cm acrossOne week£230 – £380

Questions about the estimator

Why a band and not a price?

Because the price is about what is under the tree and how far the chipper can get to it, which we cannot see from a phone. A medium tree with the truck on the drive is a morning; the same tree over a conservatory with the chipper two gardens away is a day. The visit turns the band into a fixed figure in writing.

What counts as tight access?

Everything carried through the house, a side gate under a metre, a terrace with no rear access, or a tree over a conservatory, a greenhouse or a pond where every piece has to come down on a rope. It adds about a fifth to the time, so it adds a fifth to the band.

Is the stump included in felling?

No, because half of people keep the stump or let it rot. Grinding on the same day as the felling is at the bottom of its band, from £90; coming back separately is a little more because it is a second visit.

Do you charge for the visit?

No. Twenty minutes, any weekday, and the quote arrives in writing within two working days. If the job is small and obvious we will sometimes quote from a photograph if you would rather; ask on the form.

A band from the estimator. A fixed quote after we have looked.

The estimator turns the job, the size of the tree and the access into a price band before you ring. The quote form takes two minutes; Owen or Ffion replies within two working days with a visit that week, and the quote after it is the figure on the invoice. A tree down right now: the storm line, any hour.