Fares

Fixed fares, by zone.

The table below is the dispatcher's screen, published. Up to four passengers with luggage in a saloon; five to eight in an eight-seater at 40% more; local fares 25% more between midnight and 5am, airport runs not. Pick a zone, a destination and the number of you and the quote is the fare, whatever the A470 does.

A dark estate car on a quiet motorway at dawn with two suitcases visible through the rear window, hills and a low sun behind

The quote

Trallwn and Cilfynydd to Cardiff city centre, 1 passenger

£34 about 30 minutes

A saloon or estate for up to four with luggage. Fixed, including VAT and the drop-off or car park fee at the airports. Cardiff Bay is £4 more. 25% more between midnight and 5am.

Return journeys are two single fares. Child seats booked ahead at no charge; a name board at arrivals £10; waiting beyond the free time £5 a quarter hour.

  • Trallwn and Cilfynydd to Cardiff city centre, saloon£34
  • Passengers, up to four1
  • Luggage, a pushchair, the dogIncluded
  • Usual timeabout 30 minutes

The table

Eight zones, five destinations.

Saloon fares for up to four passengers, including VAT. The first column is the daytime fare from the town centre to the zone. Click any airport or Cardiff fare to open it in the quote.

Fixed fares from each zone
ZoneFrom townCardiff city centreCardiff AirportBristol AirportHeathrow
Pontypridd townTaff Street, Market Street, Gelliwastad Road, the station, Ynysangharad Park, Sardis Road, the Graig foot£6£32£48£110£240
Graig and TreforestThe Graig, Treforest, the University, Glyntaff, the Common, Hopkinstown£7£30£46£108£238
Trallwn and CilfynyddTrallwn, Coedpenmaen, Cilfynydd, Pontshonnorton, Glyncoch£7£34£50£112£242
Rhydyfelin and HawthornRhydyfelin, Hawthorn, Upper Boat, Glan-y-llyn, Treforest Industrial Estate£8£28£44£106£236
Church Village and TontegChurch Village, Tonteg, Llantwit Fardre, Efail Isaf, Beddau, Tynant£10£27£42£104£234
Taff's Well and NantgarwTaff's Well, Nantgarw, Gwaelod-y-Garth, Rhydlafar£11£24£40£102£232
Porth and TrehafodPorth, Trehafod, Maesycoed, Pwllgwaun, Cymmer£11£36£52£114£244
Abercynon and YnysybwlAbercynon, Ynysybwl, Coed-y-cwm, Carnetown, Navigation Park£13£38£54£116£246

Between two zones that are not the town centre, the fare is the higher of the two "from town" figures plus £2; the dispatcher quotes it when you ring. Journeys outside the zones and the four destinations run on the council meter, and the driver tells you first.

Side by side

Saloon, eight-seater, after midnight.

From the town centre. Five to eight passengers need the eight-seater; local fares rise 25% between midnight and 5am and on Christmas Day; pre-booked airport runs do not.

Fares from the town centre by vehicle and time
DestinationSaloon, 1–4Eight-seater, 5–8After midnight
In town£6£9£7.50
Treforest or Cilfynydd£7£10£8.75
Church Village£10£14£12.50
Porth or Taff's Well£11£16£13.75
Abercynon£13£19£16.25
Cardiff city centre£32£45£40
Cardiff Airport£48£68£48, no night uplift
Bristol Airport£110£154£110, no night uplift
Heathrow£240£336£240, no night uplift
Waiting, after ten free minutes£5 a quarter hour£5 a quarter hour£5 a quarter hour

Everything else

The small print, priced.

  • Meet and greet at arrivals with a name board£10
  • Child seat, infant carrier or booster, booked aheadFree
  • A second passenger, luggage, a pushchair, a folding wheelchairFree
  • A dog in the boot on our blanketFree
  • Waiting, after the first ten minutes, per quarter hour£5
  • Airport collection waiting, after 45 free minutes, per quarter hour£5
  • Night uplift, midnight to 5am and Christmas, on local fares25%
  • Eight-seater, five to eight passengers+40%
  • Account discount on every fixed fare5% off
  • Cardiff Bay instead of the city centre£4
  • A receipt by emailFree
  • Gatwick, Birmingham, Manchester and beyondquoted the day before

Questions about the fares

Is the quote the fare, whatever the traffic?

Yes. The figure on this page is what the dispatcher quotes and the driver takes, whether the A470 is empty or stopped. The only additions are waiting beyond the free time and a name board if you ask for one, and both are on this page.

What if I am going from one zone to another, not the town?

The higher of the two "from town" fares plus £2, in the day. Rhydyfelin to Church Village is £12, for instance. The dispatcher quotes it when you ring, and it is fixed once quoted.

Why is Bristol so much more than Cardiff Airport?

It is sixty miles each way against twenty-two, with a bridge and a paid drop-off zone, and the driver comes back empty. £110 for up to four people is still less than the train and the shuttle for two, and it leaves from your door at the hour you choose.

Do you charge for a second passenger or the bags?

No. Up to four people with their luggage, a pushchair, a folding wheelchair and a dog travel for the one fare. Five to eight people need the eight-seater at 40% more because it is a bigger vehicle and a different licence.

Ring for a car now, or book a fixed time for the airport.

Cars on the road twenty-four hours a day from the office on Gelliwastad Road, with the fare fixed before you get in. Ring 01443 496 0700 any hour, or book here for a set time, an airport run, an eight-seater or the ramp car and the office confirms within the hour in the day.