Prices

Nothing is "from". This is it.

A gym charges you for a building whether you go or not. We charge for sessions, and every one of them is priced here, with the free first session, the blocks that are cheaper, the pass that rolls month to month and stops with a text, and no contract on any of it.

The open boot of an estate car in a park car park, neatly packed with kettlebells, battle ropes, cones, mats, bands and a first-aid kit

The rates

One-to-one

An hour in the park

£45

Ten for £400. A 45-minute session £35. The free first session included.

A pair

An hour, two of you

£60

£30 each. Three people £72, four £80. Blocks of ten at ten per cent off.

Bootcamp, drop in

A session, 45 minutes

£12

Twelve people at most. Ten for £90. The first one free.

Bootcamp, unlimited

A month, as many as you like

£59

Pays for itself at five sessions. Rolls monthly; stops with a text.

The running group

A month, two sessions a week

£25

Walk-run to 10k over sixteen weeks, with the plan for the days between.

Online coaching

A month

£79

A plan every Sunday, a check-in, a monthly call, form checks by video. No contract.

Side by side

One-to-one, the bootcamp pass, or online.

The three most people choose between. The running group and pairs are on their own pages.

The three main options compared
WhatOne-to-oneBootcamp passOnline
Price£45 an hour (£40 in a block of ten)£59 a month, unlimited£79 a month
WhereRoath Park, any slot 6am – 8pmRoath Park, the timetableWherever you are
WhoYou and one trainerUp to twelve, one trainerYou and one trainer, by message and video
A plan on paperTwelve weeks, with the other daysThe month's programme on the firstA page every Sunday
The first sessionFree, 45 minutesFreeFree, by video
Measures checkedWeeks six and twelveMonthly if you want themMonthly, on the call
Form checksIn the sessionIn the sessionBy video, within the day
KitBrought to the parkBrought to the parkWritten for what you have
WeatherUnder the trees; lightning or ice creditedUnder the trees; lightning or ice creditedn/a
ContractNone; blocks refunded pro rataNone; stops with a textNone

Everything else

The rest, priced.

  • The first session of anythingFree
  • A 45-minute one-to-one£35
  • Three people, an hour£72
  • Four people, an hour£80
  • Ten bootcamp sessions, any time in three months£90
  • A twelve-week plan, taught, with two check-ins£120
  • A movement assessment on its own£45
  • A new twelve-week plan after the first£60
  • Online coaching, first month, for park clients£40
  • A 10k race entry with usat cost
  • Corporate bootcamp for a team of up to twelvefrom £120
  • Cancelling by 9pm the night beforeFree

Questions about paying

Is there a joining fee or a contract?

No and no. The monthly pass is a rolling payment that stops with a text; blocks of sessions are refunded pro rata if you stop; everything else is pay as you go.

What if I miss a session?

One-to-one and pairs: 24 hours' notice and it is moved, no charge; less and it is charged, unless you are ill, in which case tell us and it is moved. Bootcamp: cancel by 9pm the night before and it is credited.

Do you do a trial week?

Better: the first session of anything is free, properly free, with no card details taken. If you want a second one before deciding, say so and we will usually say yes.

Is VAT included?

Yes where it applies; personal training is standard-rated and the figures on this page include it. The invoice shows it.

The first session is free. Come and stand by the lake.

Tell us what you are after and roughly when you can train, and we reply within the hour between sessions with a time for a free first session: a walk round the lake, a look at how you move, and an honest answer about what it will take. Or just turn up to a bootcamp, the first one is free too.