Prices
Nothing is "from". This is it.
A gym charges you for a building whether you go or not. We charge for sessions, and every one of them is priced here, with the free first session, the blocks that are cheaper, the pass that rolls month to month and stops with a text, and no contract on any of it.

The rates
One-to-one
An hour in the park£45
Ten for £400. A 45-minute session £35. The free first session included.
A pair
An hour, two of you£60
£30 each. Three people £72, four £80. Blocks of ten at ten per cent off.
Bootcamp, drop in
A session, 45 minutes£12
Twelve people at most. Ten for £90. The first one free.
Bootcamp, unlimited
A month, as many as you like£59
Pays for itself at five sessions. Rolls monthly; stops with a text.
The running group
A month, two sessions a week£25
Walk-run to 10k over sixteen weeks, with the plan for the days between.
Online coaching
A month£79
A plan every Sunday, a check-in, a monthly call, form checks by video. No contract.
Side by side
One-to-one, the bootcamp pass, or online.
The three most people choose between. The running group and pairs are on their own pages.
| What | One-to-one | Bootcamp pass | Online |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | £45 an hour (£40 in a block of ten) | £59 a month, unlimited | £79 a month |
| Where | Roath Park, any slot 6am – 8pm | Roath Park, the timetable | Wherever you are |
| Who | You and one trainer | Up to twelve, one trainer | You and one trainer, by message and video |
| A plan on paper | Twelve weeks, with the other days | The month's programme on the first | A page every Sunday |
| The first session | Free, 45 minutes | Free | Free, by video |
| Measures checked | Weeks six and twelve | Monthly if you want them | Monthly, on the call |
| Form checks | In the session | In the session | By video, within the day |
| Kit | Brought to the park | Brought to the park | Written for what you have |
| Weather | Under the trees; lightning or ice credited | Under the trees; lightning or ice credited | n/a |
| Contract | None; blocks refunded pro rata | None; stops with a text | None |
Everything else
The rest, priced.
- The first session of anythingFree
- A 45-minute one-to-one£35
- Three people, an hour£72
- Four people, an hour£80
- Ten bootcamp sessions, any time in three months£90
- A twelve-week plan, taught, with two check-ins£120
- A movement assessment on its own£45
- A new twelve-week plan after the first£60
- Online coaching, first month, for park clients£40
- A 10k race entry with usat cost
- Corporate bootcamp for a team of up to twelvefrom £120
- Cancelling by 9pm the night beforeFree
Questions about paying
Is there a joining fee or a contract?
No and no. The monthly pass is a rolling payment that stops with a text; blocks of sessions are refunded pro rata if you stop; everything else is pay as you go.
What if I miss a session?
One-to-one and pairs: 24 hours' notice and it is moved, no charge; less and it is charged, unless you are ill, in which case tell us and it is moved. Bootcamp: cancel by 9pm the night before and it is credited.
Do you do a trial week?
Better: the first session of anything is free, properly free, with no card details taken. If you want a second one before deciding, say so and we will usually say yes.
Is VAT included?
Yes where it applies; personal training is standard-rated and the figures on this page include it. The invoice shows it.
The first session is free. Come and stand by the lake.
Tell us what you are after and roughly when you can train, and we reply within the hour between sessions with a time for a free first session: a walk round the lake, a look at how you move, and an honest answer about what it will take. Or just turn up to a bootcamp, the first one is free too.