24-hour line, answered by a technician 029 2018 0670 Call-out £130 now · Night rate until 8am

Prices

Every job, by day and by night.

One price for each job, including VAT, the follow-up visits and a return within 28 days. The night rate applies from 8pm to 8am, on Sundays and on bank holidays, and only to the first visit: the follow-ups are booked in the day. Right now it is the night rate until 8am.

The table

Day and night, side by side.

The column that applies right now is marked. A dash means it waits for the morning; we will tell you on the phone.

Prices by day and by night
The jobDayNight (now)
Call-out: survey, first treatment, report£85£130
Rats, three visits£165£210
Mice, three visits£140£185
A wasp nest£65£95
Bed bugs, a room, two treatments£180£225
Ants, one visit£85–
Fleas, the whole house£120–
Cockroaches, three visits£220£265
Honey bee swarm, rehomedFreeFree
A survey and report only£60–

Day: 8am – 8pm, Monday to SaturdayNight: 8pm – 8am, Sundays, bank holidays

Six at a glance

The prices people ask for first.

Call-out, day

The first visit, 8am – 8pm Mon–Sat

£85

The survey, the first treatment and the written report. Off the job price if you book the full treatment.

Call-out, night

The first visit, nights, Sundays, bank holidays

£130

Within ninety minutes across east Cardiff. The rate showing in the bar at the top of the page is the one for right now.

Rats

Three visits over three weeks

£165

Bait stations inside and out, the drain checked, the way in found and photographed, a 28-day return.

A wasp nest

One visit, any height from a ladder

£65

Usually the same day in season; a second nest on the same visit £25. Honey bee swarms collected free.

Bed bugs

A room, two treatments

£180

Steam and residual spray, a second treatment three weeks later, the preparation sheet and the report. Further rooms £95.

Commercial contract

A month, from

£48

Eight routine visits a year, call-outs between included, the site plan and the logbook for your inspector.

Everything else

  • A survey and report with no treatment, off the job if you book£60
  • Mice, three visits£140
  • A second wasp nest on the same visit£25
  • Honey bee swarm collected and rehomedFree
  • Ants, one visit and a return within 28 days£85
  • Fleas, the whole house£120
  • Cockroaches, three visits with monitors£220
  • Bed bugs, each further room on the same job£95
  • Bird spikes, a metre fitted, from£28
  • Bird netting, a square metre fitted, from£18
  • Return within 28 days of the last visitFree
  • An unmarked van and a plain shirtFree

Questions about the prices

Why is the night price higher?

Because the technician on call is getting out of bed, and the night rate is what pays for someone to answer. It applies only to the first visit; the follow-ups are booked in daylight at no extra charge.

Does the call-out really come off the job?

Yes. If we come out for £85, find rats and you book the treatment, you pay £165 in total, not £250. If you only want the survey and the report, it is £60 by day.

Are there any extras?

Proofing materials, if you want us to fill the gaps, quoted on the spot before we start, and access equipment for the odd wasp nest or gull roof a ladder will not reach. Nothing else.

How do I pay?

Card on the day or bank transfer within seven days; landlords and agents can have an account on thirty days. Commercial contracts are invoiced monthly.

Seen something? Ring. Anything else, book a slot.

The 24-hour line is answered by a technician, and the call-out is a fixed price before anyone leaves. For anything that can wait for the morning, the booking form takes two minutes and we reply within the hour in working hours with a two-hour slot. Not sure what it is? The identifier will tell you, and what it costs.