Prices

A fixed price per room.

Prep, trade paint, two coats, woodwork and VAT, in one figure per room. The exact price comes from a visit or a photograph, and once quoted it only changes if we find blown plaster or damp, which we show you first.

Guide prices

The three jobs most people ask about.

Living room

Walls, ceiling, skirting, door, window, two coats

from £680

  • Filling, sanding, caulking and sealing
  • Trade paint in any colour included
  • Furniture moved and covered, hoovered nightly
  • Two days, three-year guarantee
Get a quote

Kitchen spraying

Twenty doors and drawer fronts, in place

from £1,650

  • Two-pack finish in any colour
  • Ends, plinths and cornices sprayed too
  • Kitchen usable again on day three
  • Three-year guarantee against chipping
Get a quote

Front of the house

Render, windows, front door, fascias, semi

from £1,900

  • Washed, treated, stabilised, two coats
  • Windows re-puttied, sills repaired
  • Tower access included
  • April to October, dry days only
Get a quote

Everything else

The full list.

Typical rooms in a typical house. Tall Victorian ceilings, lots of woodwork, dark-to-light colour changes and bad plaster cost more; it is in the quote, never after.

Guide prices including prep, trade paint, two coats and VAT. Updated October 2026.
JobPriceNotes
Quote visitFreeOr send photographs and measurements for a price by email.
Colour consultation£95Ninety minutes, painted boards, written scheme. Deducted from the job.
Bedroom, walls and ceilingfrom £420Add woodwork from £90. Premium paint ranges +£40 per room.
Living room with woodworkfrom £680Two days. Feature wall in a second colour +£60.
Hall, stairs and landingfrom £1,250Three-bed semi. Includes stairwell access tower.
Whole house interior, 3-bedfrom £4,800Typical £4,800 to £7,500. Three weeks, one room at a time.
Front of a semi, exteriorfrom £1,900Whole house from £3,400 semi, £4,800 detached.
Front door, exteriorfrom £320Stripped and repainted, new furniture fitted if supplied.
Wallpaper hangingfrom £180 per rollFeature wall from £260. Lining and stripping extra where needed.
Kitchen sprayingfrom £1,650Twenty doors. Larger and in-frame kitchens quoted.
Furniture or wardrobe sprayingfrom £380Per piece, in our spray room.
Internal door, paintedfrom £85Both sides and the frame. Skirting from £9 per metre.
Staircase, paintedfrom £480Stripped and oiled handrail from £720.
Rental flat, two bedroomsfrom £1,400Throughout, washable finish, photographs for the inventory.
Day rate£240One decorator, one day, materials extra. For odd jobs and snagging.

Nothing added at the end

Prep, paint, two coats and VAT are in the figure. Blown plaster or damp is shown to you and priced before we touch it.

Three years in writing

Peeling, flaking, cracking and colour on every finish, interior and exterior, on the invoice.

Paint included

Trade quality from the brand you choose. If you want the premium range, it is about £40 a room more and we say so.

Paid when it is done

Nothing up front for interiors. Half on the first day for exteriors and whole houses, the balance after the walk-round.

Want the real figure for your rooms?

Send photographs or book a visit. A fixed price per room follows within two days.