The workshop

Three levels, side by side.

Bronze, Silver and Gold are labour-only prices on the wall; the table below says exactly what each includes, so you can choose before you book. The next free slot is worked out from the diary and the clock, the same as the board in the shop. Punctures and small jobs are while you wait, no slot needed.

Close-up of a mechanic's hands adjusting a rear derailleur and cassette on a bike in a stand, tools on the bench behind

The next free slot

Next free workshop slotFriday, 23 October

From the diary: 2 working days, Monday to Saturday, or a day more after 3pm. Drop the bike from 8am on the day; Bronze and Silver are back the same day, Gold in two. If you need it sooner, ring: a cancellation often opens a stand.

Book Friday

The three levels

Bronze£45

45 minutes on the standBack: Same day

  • Brakes adjusted, gears indexed
  • Headset, wheels and bottom bracket checked for play
  • Tyres to pressure, chain wear measured
  • Every bolt torqued
  • A sheet of what we found and what is next
Book Bronze
Silver£85

About two hours on the standBack: Same day

  • Everything in Bronze
  • Drivetrain off, degreased, cleaned, refitted
  • Cables and outers inspected; replaced where frayed
  • Wheels trued; hubs and bottom bracket adjusted
  • Brakes bled or pads replaced if needed, quoted first
Book Silver
Gold£150

A day on the standBack: Two days

  • Everything in Silver
  • Every bearing out, cleaned, greased or replaced
  • New cables and outers throughout
  • Frame and components cleaned
  • Set up as it left the factory, with a sheet
Book Gold

What each includes

Bronze, Silver, Gold, line by line.

Service levels compared
What is doneBronzeSilverGold
Price, labour only£45£85£150
Time on the stand45 minutesAbout two hoursA day
Back bySame daySame dayTwo days
Brakes and gears adjustedYesYesYes
Play checked: headset, wheels, bottom bracketYesYes and adjustedYes, bearings replaced
Drivetrain cleanedWiped and lubedOff, degreased, refittedOff, degreased, refitted
Cables and outersCheckedReplaced where frayedAll new
Wheels truedCheckedYesYes, and tensioned
Brakes bled or padsCheckedIf needed, quoted firstYes
The written sheetYesYesYes

The small jobs, while you wait

  • Puncture, while you wait, tube included£12
  • Gears indexed on the spot£20
  • Hydraulic brakes bled, a side£30
  • A wheel built by hand, labour£45
  • A boxed online bike built and checked£45
  • E-bike motor diagnostic£35
  • Fitting parts you bought elsewherefrom £10
  • Half-day hire, hybrid or child's60% of the day
  • Child seat or tag-along with an adult hireFree
  • A bike fit follow-upFree
  • Cycle to Work paperworkFree
  • Collecting a bike from CF10, CF11, CF14, CF5from £8
Hands lacing spokes into a wheel rim on a truing stand on a wooden workbench, a box of nipples and a spoke key beside it

The sheet

Every bike leaves with a sheet, and the sheet is why the next service is cheaper.

Chain wear in millimetres, pad life in millimetres, bearing play, tyre condition, what was done, what is next and roughly when. Keep it in the drawer. When the bike comes back we know what the chain was doing in March and whether the pads will last the winter, and you are not paying us to find out again. Wheels are built by hand on the bench in the picture: £45 labour, any rim, any hub.

Book a slot

Questions about the workshop

Do you service bikes you did not sell?

Yes; most of the two and a half thousand a year were bought elsewhere, and about a hundred of them online in a box, which we also build at £45.

How long will it take?

Bronze and Silver are usually back the same day you drop off. Gold takes a day on the stand and two in the diary. If a part has to be ordered we say when it will be in and keep the bike or give it back meanwhile.

Book the workshop. Fixed prices, the next free slot, a text when it is done.

Three service levels at £45, £85 and £150, labour only, with parts quoted before they are fitted. Book the slot here or by phone, drop the bike from 8am, collect the same day for Bronze and Silver. Punctures while you wait, any time.