Packages

Three packages, every price on the page.

Six, ten or twelve hours; one of us or both. Each includes the highlights set within a week, the full gallery within three weeks, full-size downloads with print rights, and travel across South Wales. Including VAT. The only extras are the album, the engagement shoot and extra hours, and they are priced below too.

A couple walking through a confetti shower of dried petals outside a small Welsh stone church with guests cheering either side

The packages

The half day

Six hours, one of us

£1,250 inc. VAT

Ceremony to speeches. Three hundred or more edited images, highlights in a week, gallery for two years.

The full day

Ten hours, one of us

£1,950 inc. VAT

Getting ready to the first dance. Six hundred or more images. The package most couples choose.

Two photographers

Twelve hours, both of us

£2,650 inc. VAT

Both mornings, two angles on everything, nine hundred or more images. For bigger weddings and two venues.

Elopement

Three hours, weekdays

£750 inc. VAT

Ceremony and a walk somewhere beautiful, two to twenty people, within an hour of the Vale.

Engagement shoot

Ninety minutes

£250 inc. VAT

£150 with a package. Somewhere you like, the last two hours of light, sixty or more images.

The album

Thirty pages

£495 inc. VAT

Fine-art, designed by us from your favourites, linen or leather. Parent copies £195, extra spreads £25.

Side by side

What is in each, line by line.

The same approach, the same editing and the same gallery in all three; the difference is hours, and whether it is one of us or both.

What each package includes
WhatHalf dayFull dayTwo of usNote
Hours61012We stay for the first dance regardless on the full and two-shooter days
PhotographersOneOneBothWhoever you met on the call, or both
Getting readyn/aOne of youBoth of youFrom about two hours before the ceremony
Ceremony, confetti, drinks, portraitsYesYesTwo anglesPortraits twenty minutes, in two goes if you like
SpeechesYesYesTwo anglesThe faces as well as the speaker
Cake and first danceAdd an hourYesYesExtra hours £150, decided on the day
Edited images, at least300600900Every one edited; nothing filtered into a colour that was not there
Highlights setWithin a weekWithin a weekWithin a weekSixty images to tell people about
Full galleryThree weeksThree weeksThree weeksOnline for two years, full-size downloads, print rights
TravelSouth WalesSouth WalesSouth WalesFurther afield quoted at cost
Engagement shoot£150£150£150£250 on its own
Including VAT£1,250£1,950£2,650£400 deposit, balance a month before

In detail

Each package, and the things around it, on its own page.

01

The full day

The package most couples choose: one of us, ten hours, from the morning of getting ready through the ceremony, the confetti, the drinks, the speeches and the first dance, with six hundred or more edited images in three weeks, a highlights set in a week, and an engagement shoot at £150 if you want one.

£1,950 including VAT and travel across South Wales.

02

Two photographers

Both of us for twelve hours: Anwen with one of you in the morning and Rhys with the other, the ceremony and the speeches from two angles, the reactions as well as the moment, and the party until it peaks. For bigger weddings, two venues, or couples who want both mornings and the faces in the crowd.

£2,650 including VAT and travel.

03

The half day

Six hours with one of us, starting at the ceremony and finishing after the speeches or the cake: the walk in, the vows, the confetti, the drinks, the portraits, the room and the toasts. For smaller weddings, registry offices, second weddings, and couples who want the day photographed properly without the morning and the dancing.

£1,250 including VAT and travel.

04

Elopements and small weddings

Three hours with one of us on a weekday for a wedding of two to twenty: the ceremony at a registry office, a chapel or a beach, a walk somewhere beautiful afterwards, and a drink or a meal. The Vale coast, the Gower and the Brecon Beacons are an hour away and we know where the light goes.

£750 including VAT, weekdays, within an hour of the Vale.

05

Engagement shoots

Ninety minutes with one of us, somewhere you like, a few months before the wedding: a walk, a coffee, the dog if you have one. It is practice for being photographed by us and for us learning how you are together, and the pictures are for the invitations, the table plan and the wall.

£250 on its own, £150 with a wedding package.

06

Albums and prints

The gallery is yours to print anywhere, and most couples do; for the ones who want something made, a thirty-page fine-art album designed by us from your favourites, parent copies, a box of fifty prints, and wall prints on paper we have chosen and seen. Priced on the website, ordered any time, no pressure.

Album £495 for thirty pages, extra spreads £25; parent albums £195 each; a print box of fifty £160; wall prints from £45.

Extras

Everything else, priced.

None of it has to be decided before the wedding, or at all.

  • Extra hour, decided on the day£150
  • Engagement shoot with a package£150
  • Engagement shoot on its own£250
  • Fine-art album, thirty pages£495
  • Extra album spread£25
  • Parent album, each£195
  • Print box of fifty£160
  • Wall print, A4 on cotton rag£45
  • Framed A1 wall print£320
  • Travel beyond South Walesat cost
  • Second day (a Sunday brunch, a second ceremony)from £450
  • Highlights set and full-size downloadsIncluded

Questions about paying

How do we pay?

A £400 deposit by bank transfer holds the date, refundable in full for fourteen days. The balance is due a month before the wedding, by transfer or card. We send a contract with the deposit request, two pages, in plain English.

Is VAT included?

Yes, every figure on this website includes VAT. The price you see is the price on the invoice.

Do you charge for travel?

Not within South Wales: the Vale, Cardiff, Bridgend, the Gower, Monmouthshire and the Beacons are in every package. Further afield we charge fuel and, if the day starts early or ends late, a night somewhere cheap, quoted before you book.

What if we need to change the date?

If the new date is free, it moves with no charge. If it is not, we will say so straight away and suggest two photographers we would book, and refund the deposit if it is more than six months out.

Check your date, then tell us about the day.

The availability page says which dates are already taken. If yours is free, the form takes two minutes, we reply within the working day, and a video call that week with a £400 deposit holds it. If it is gone, we will say so and suggest two photographers we would book ourselves.