Prices
Every price, in the clinic and at home.
What each appointment costs and how long it takes, the procedures with everything that is included, and the same list at home. Healthcare services carry no VAT, so every figure is what you pay.

The prices
First appointment
Forty-five minutes£52
The history, the circulation and sensation checks, how you stand and walk, and the treatment itself.
Routine chiropody
Thirty minutes£42
Nails, corns, hard skin, cracked heels. Every six to ten weeks for most people.
Diabetic foot check
With a written risk grade£45
The doppler, the monofilament and a copy for your GP. £20 added to a routine visit.
Biomechanical assessment
An hour, with the treadmill£95
Heel, arch, shin and knee pain. Exercises and shoes first; orthotics £260 the pair if needed.
Verruca, first visit
Assessment and cryotherapy£55
Follow-ups £38 a fortnight apart, paid per visit. Dry needling £295 for the stubborn ones.
Nail surgery
One side of one nail£340
Under local anaesthetic with phenol, two redressings and the review included. Both sides £420.
Clinic and home
Side by side.
Home visits are Tuesday and Thursday afternoons within three miles, at the clinic price plus £18. Procedures and the treadmill stay in the clinic.
| Appointment | In the clinic | At home |
|---|---|---|
| First appointment, forty-five minutes | £52 | £70 |
| Routine chiropody, thirty minutes | £42 | £60 |
| Diabetic foot check, on its own | £45 | £63 |
| Diabetic check with a routine visit | £62 | £80 |
| Verruca, first visit | £55 | Clinic only |
| Verruca follow-up | £38 | Clinic only |
| Biomechanical assessment | £95 | Clinic only |
| Nail surgery, one side | £340 | Clinic only |
| Care homes, each resident after the first | £42 | £42 |
| Cancelling | Free with 24 hours' notice | Free with 24 hours' notice |
Everything else
The rest, priced.
- Nail surgery, both sides of one nail£420
- Verruca dry needling, one session with the review£295
- Custom orthotics, the pair, with the fitting and review£260
- A second pair of custom orthotics£150
- Off-the-shelf insoles, fittedfrom £35
- A nail sample sent for fungal testing£25
- Padding and dressingsat cost
- A letter to your GP or consultantIncluded
- A copy of your risk grade for your diabetes nurseIncluded
- Regrowth after nail surgery, retreatedIncluded
- Cancelling with less than 24 hours' noticehalf the fee
- Parking behind the clinicIncluded
Questions about paying
Can I claim on health insurance?
Most policies with an outpatient element cover podiatry from an HCPC-registered podiatrist; check yours. We give you an itemised receipt with our registration numbers, and you claim it back.
Is podiatry available on the NHS?
For some people with high-risk feet, yes, through the community podiatry service, usually by GP referral. We will tell you if we think you qualify, and refer you if you would rather.
Why is there no VAT?
Services given by registered health professionals are exempt. Every price on this page is the full price.
What if I need to cancel?
Free with 24 hours' notice; less than that, half the fee, because a half-hour slot is very hard to refill at short notice. Illness on the day is always free.
The next free appointment is on this website.
A first appointment is forty-five minutes and £52: the history, the circulation and sensation checks, and the treatment itself. Book online from an hour and a half ahead or ring the clinic; two slots a day are kept for painful problems that should not wait.