Jobs

Six jobs, done at the kerb.

Everything a car needs between MOTs, done where it is parked: servicing, brakes, batteries, warning lights, clutches and cambelts, and a second opinion before you buy one.

The open rear doors of a green service van fitted with tool drawers, boxed filters and brake pads, a battery and a trolley jack

All six

Job 01

Servicing at home or work

Interim and full services done on your drive or in the car park at work, to the manufacturer schedule, with OE-quality parts and the digital service record stamped. Keys at eight, car back by lunch, and your warranty kept.

Interim service £65 labour plus about £28 to £52 of oil and filter.

Job 02

Brakes

Squealing, grinding, a pull to one side or a soft pedal: we change pads, discs, shoes and calipers on your drive, wind back electronic handbrakes with the diagnostic tool, and road-test it before we leave. Front pads and discs from £160 for a small car.

Front pads and discs £85 labour plus £75 to £150 of parts.

Job 03

Batteries and non-starts

The car will not start on a cold morning. We come out with a jump pack and a tester, find out whether it is the battery, the alternator, the starter or something else, and fix it there, usually the same day. Stop-start batteries coded to the car.

Battery fitted £25 labour plus £85 to £175 for the battery, by size and type. A non-start visit is £55, deducted from the repair.

Job 04

Diagnostics

A warning light on the dash, a car in limp mode, a misfire or a rattle. Ffion plugs in the dealer-level tool, reads the codes and the live data, road-tests it and finds the cause, not just the code. £55, deducted if we do the repair.

Diagnostics £55, up to an hour, deducted from the repair if we do it.

Job 05

Clutches and cambelts

The two jobs everyone assumes need a garage. A clutch kit is a day on your drive on axle stands with the gearbox out; a cambelt with the water pump is half a day. Fixed labour by size of car, and a call before any extra.

Clutch kit £260 to £420 labour plus £150 to £340 of parts.

Job 06

Pre-purchase inspections

Buying a used car? We meet you at the seller's house or the forecourt, go over it for an hour with a torch, a diagnostic tool and a paint gauge, drive it, and tell you plainly whether to buy it, what it needs, and what to knock off the price.

A pre-purchase inspection is £95 within our area, written report included.

Prices

A medium car, fitted.

Labour fixed, parts estimated, VAT in. The job pricer does small and large cars.

Interim service

Medium car, fitted

£103

£65 labour and about £38 of oil and filter. Thirty checks and the record stamped.

Full service

Medium car, fitted

£188

£110 labour and about £78 of parts. Seventy checks and the brake fluid tested.

Front pads and discs

Medium car, fitted

£190

£85 labour and about £105 of parts. Road-tested before we leave.

Battery fitted

Medium car, fitted

£140

£25 labour and about £115 for the battery. Stop-start batteries coded.

Diagnostics

Up to an hour

£55

Codes, live data, a road test and the cause found. Deducted from the repair.

Cambelt and water pump

Medium car, fitted

£370

£240 labour and about £130 for the kit. Half a day on your drive.

Call-outs and the smaller things

  • Call-out in the RhonddaFree
  • Call-out to Pontypridd, Beddau, Mountain Ash£15
  • Call-out to Aberdare, Llantrisant, Tonyrefail£20
  • Jump start£35
  • Brake fluid change£45
  • Pads only, an axle£60 + parts
  • Air-con regasfrom £60
  • MOT: taken there and back£35 + the test
  • Pre-purchase inspection£95
  • Dual-mass flywheel, if failed£300 – £600
  • Service light or handbrake reset only£25
  • Labour on anything not listed£55 an hour

On the day

A text when we leave the base. A call before any extra.

We text when the van leaves Dunraven Street with a time. A mat goes under the car and covers on the seat and the wing. If we find something that was not booked, we stop, ring with a photograph and a price, and only carry on if you say so. When we finish, the paperwork and the old parts are on the passenger seat and the bill is the one you agreed to.

An engine with the timing cover off and a new cambelt and water pump fitted, the old belt laid on the wing cover

Book a slot. We bring the garage.

Pick a time, tell us the car and the job, and Dai or Ffion turns up with the van. Fixed labour, the parts at what they cost us plus our margin on the receipt, and twelve months on everything.