Timetable
Sixteen sessions, and the spaces.
Monday to Saturday on one floor: kids karate after school, adult karate, kickboxing and jiu-jitsu in the evenings, the brown belts and the no-gi on Saturday morning. Each session with its ages, instructor, length and the places left, updated every Friday. The memberships are underneath.

Every week in term and out
The sessions.
Next to start: Tomorrow, 5:00pm, Little Dragons, marked in red. The club runs through the school holidays except Christmas week and the August bank holiday.
16 sessionsevery discipline
| Day | Time | Session | Discipline | Ages | Instructor | Length | Spaces |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monday | 5:00pm | Little Dragons | Kids karate | 5 to 7 | Gareth and Cerys | 45 min | 3 spaces |
| Monday | 5:50pm | Juniors karate | Kids karate | 8 to 11 | Gareth and Cerys | 60 min | 2 spaces |
| Monday | 7:00pm | Kickboxing | Kickboxing | 14 and over | Rhys | 60 min | 6 spaces |
| Tuesday | 5:30pm | Teens karate technique | Karate | 12 to 16 | Cerys | 60 min | 4 spaces |
| Tuesday | 7:00pm | Karate, all grades | Karate | 12 and over | Gareth | 90 min | 8 spaces |
| Tuesday | 7:00pm | Brazilian jiu-jitsu, gi | Brazilian jiu-jitsu | 14 and over | Ffion | 75 min | 5 spaces |
| Wednesday | 5:00pm | Little Dragons | Kids karate | 5 to 7 | Cerys | 45 min | Full |
| Wednesday | 5:50pm | Juniors karate | Kids karate | 8 to 11 | Cerys and Owain | 60 min | 1 space |
| Wednesday | 7:00pm | Kickboxing | Kickboxing | 14 and over | Rhys | 60 min | 4 spaces |
| Thursday | 7:00pm | Karate, all grades | Karate | 12 and over | Gareth | 90 min | 7 spaces |
| Thursday | 7:00pm | Brazilian jiu-jitsu, gi, with open roll | Brazilian jiu-jitsu | 14 and over | Ffion | 75 min | 3 spaces |
| Friday | 5:00pm | Karate competition squad | Karate | By invitation | Gareth | 75 min | Full |
| Friday | 6:00pm | Kickboxing sparring | Kickboxing | 14 and over, three months in | Rhys | 60 min | 6 spaces |
| Saturday | 9:00am | Juniors karate | Kids karate | 8 to 11 | Owain | 60 min | 4 spaces |
| Saturday | 10:00am | Karate, brown and black belts open | Karate | 12 and over | Gareth | 90 min | 9 spaces |
| Saturday | 11:30am | Brazilian jiu-jitsu, no-gi | Brazilian jiu-jitsu | 14 and over | Ffion | 75 min | 6 spaces |
Memberships
Monthly, no contract.
By direct debit on the first of the month, a month\'s notice, no joining fee. The association licence is £25 a year and includes the insurance.
Kids karate
A month, up to two sessions a week£32
Little Dragons (5 to 7) or Juniors (8 to 11). Or £6 a session. Monthly by direct debit, a month's notice.
One adult discipline
A month, every session in it£45
Karate, kickboxing or BJJ, as many sessions a week as the timetable has. Teens from twelve (karate) or fourteen.
Everything
A month, every discipline£60
Karate, kickboxing and BJJ, every session you are old enough for, and the self-defence course free for women.
Family
A month, up to four in one household£95
Every session each of you is old enough for. The most popular membership in the club.
Pay as you go
A single session£9
Adults £9, kids £6. For shift workers and visitors; members of other clubs welcome with their licence.
Women's self-defence
Six Sunday afternoons£60
Two hours a week, twelve places, women only. Free for women already training at the club.
Side by side
Kids, one discipline, or everything.
| What | Kids karate | One adult discipline | Everything |
|---|---|---|---|
| A month | £32 | £45 | £60 |
| Sessions a week | Up to two | All in the discipline | All |
| Pay as you go instead | £6 a session | £9 a session | £9 a session |
| Licence and insurance, a year | £25 | £25 | £25 |
| A grading | £25 | £30 | £30 |
| Kit to start | T-shirt and joggers | T-shirt and joggers | T-shirt and joggers |
| Kit after a month | Gi £22 | Gi £35, gloves £30 or BJJ gi £65 | As needed |
| Joining fee | None | None | None |
| Contract | None, a month's notice | None, a month's notice | None, a month's notice |
- The first session, any disciplineFree
- Association licence and insurance, a year£25
- Kids karate gi£22
- Adult karate gi£35
- BJJ gi£65
- Kickboxing gloves, 14oz£30
- Shin pads£25
- Mouthguard, boil and bite£8
- Kids grading, belt and certificate£25
- Adult kyu grading, belt and certificate£30
- Black belt grading, two days£120
- BJJ seminar with the affiliation black belt£20
Your first session is free. Bring a T-shirt and joggers.
Tell us who is training, how old they are and the discipline you are curious about, and we ring back the same evening with a session that has space. Train barefoot on the mats, ask the instructor anything afterwards, and decide then. Or ring the club.