Timetable

Every class, and the spaces.

Fourteen classes a week on Heath Park, in the pavilion or on the field, each with its week of the course, the trainer and the places left. Courses start every few weeks; the ones marked "new course" are week one and the best place to join.

A young owner practising a loose-lead walk with a lanky golden retriever in a park, a trainer walking alongside

This week

The classes.

Next to start: Tomorrow, 6:30pm, Puppy class, week 5, marked below. Bank holidays have no classes and the course moves on a week.

14 classesevery course

Weekly classes
DayTimeClassCourseForTrainerWhereSpaces
Monday6:30pmPuppy class, week 3Puppy8 to 18 weeks at the startRhianPavilionJoining via week 1
Monday7:45pmPuppy class, week 1 (new course)Puppy8 to 18 weeks at the startRhianPavilion2 spaces
Tuesday6:30pmAdolescent class, week 4Adolescent5 to 18 monthsDanPavilionFull
Tuesday7:45pmAdolescent class, week 1 (new course)Adolescent5 to 18 monthsDanPavilion3 spaces
Wednesday6:30pmPuppy class, week 5Puppy8 to 18 weeks at the startRhianPavilionFull
Wednesday7:30pmLead work, week 2Lead workAny age with the basicsDanThe park pathsJoining via week 1
Thursday6:30pmAdolescent class, week 2Adolescent5 to 18 monthsRhianPavilionJoining via week 1
Thursday7:45pmGood Citizen Silver, week 6Good Citizen12 months and over, Bronze passedRhianPavilionFull
Saturday8:30amRecall, week 1 (new course)RecallAny age with the basicsDanNorth field4 spaces
Saturday9:45amPuppy class, week 2Puppy8 to 18 weeks at the startRhianPavilionJoining via week 1
Saturday11:00amPuppy class, week 1 (new course)Puppy8 to 18 weeks at the startRhianPavilion3 spaces
Sunday9:00amAdolescent class, week 5Adolescent5 to 18 monthsDanPitch-and-putt fieldJoining via week 1
Sunday10:15amGood Citizen Bronze, week 3Good CitizenAny age with the basicsDanPitch-and-putt fieldJoining via week 1
Sunday11:30amRecall, week 3RecallAny age with the basicsDanNorth fieldFull

A course is joined at week 1. A space in a later week is a catch-up for a dog who missed a class, or a £15 drop-in for a dog who has finished a course with us.

Prices

Every price, nothing added.

Puppy course

Six weekly classes

£120

Eight to eighteen weeks at the start, six puppies at most, the pavilion then the field.

Adolescent course

Six weekly classes

£130

Five to eighteen months, on the park; the pavilion on dark winter evenings.

Recall or lead work

Five classes on the park

£140

Long lines and harnesses lent. Owners often take one after the other.

Good Citizen

Eight classes and the test

£150

Bronze, Silver or Gold; the Kennel Club fee and the rosette included.

Home visit

Ninety minutes, a written plan

£95

Follow-ups £65 an hour. Within eight miles of Heath.

Separation or reactivity

The full programme

£320

Assessment, plan, four follow-ups over three months, messaging support.

Side by side

Courses and visits, in one table.

Courses and visits compared
WhatHow longWithPrice
Puppy courseSix weeksSix puppies£120
Adolescent courseSix weeksSix dogs£130
RecallFive weeksSix dogs£140
Lead workFive weeksSix dogs£140
Good Citizen, any levelEight weeks and the testSix dogs£150
Home visitNinety minutesYour household£95
Follow-up visit or walkAn hourYour household£65
Separation or reactivity programmeAbout three monthsYour household£320
Drop-in class after a courseAn hourSix dogs£15
  • A ten-minute call before you bookFree
  • Long line and harness lent during a courseFree
  • Drop-in class for a dog who has done a course with us£15
  • Follow-up home visit or walk, an hour£65
  • Travel beyond eight miles of Heath, a visit£15
  • Kennel Club Good Citizen test fee and rosetteIncluded
  • A missed course classCaught up at the next course
  • Cancelling a home visit48 hours' notice, free

Tell us about your dog. We will say what fits, and what it costs.

Two minutes on the form: your dog, their age, what is going wrong. We reply the same working day with the course or visit that fits and the next date, or book a free ten-minute call if you would rather talk first. Or ring Ffion in the office.