Order
Order ahead, and know the price first.
Pick a cut and a weight and the price comes back from the counter list before you send anything. In by Friday noon and the joint is cut, wrapped and under your name on Saturday morning; weekday orders by the day before. Delivery within four miles on Tuesday, Thursday and Friday afternoons. The same form takes Christmas orders while the book is open.

The pricer
Any cut, any weight, the price from the list.
Pork chops, 1kg at £12.50 a kilo: about £12.50. Weighed in front of you; the exact figure will be a few pence either way.
What things cost
The boxes, the bird, the van, side by side.
The Four
Barbecue box, feeds four£38
Four burgers, eight sausages, four marinated thighs, four kofta, chimichurri. May to September.
The Eight
Barbecue box, feeds eight£68
Everything in the Four, doubled, plus a rack of ribs part-cooked for the grill.
The Feast
Barbecue box, feeds sixteen£125
The Eight, doubled, plus a butterflied leg of Welsh lamb and a kilo of merguez.
A bronze turkey
Christmas, per kilo£13.50 per kilo
Free-range from near Usk; a five-kilo bird is £67.50 and feeds eight. £20 deposit off the bill.
Home delivery
Within four miles£4
Tuesday, Thursday and Friday afternoons. Free over £60.
Wholesale minimum
Per delivery, trade£150
The van before nine, six days a week; prices about fifteen per cent under the counter.
Barbecue boxes
The Four, the Eight and the Feast, side by side.
| What you get | The Four | The Eight | The Feast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | £38 | £68 | £125 |
| Feeds | Four | Eight | Sixteen |
| Burgers, hand-pressed 170g | Four | Eight | Sixteen |
| Pontcanna pork sausages | Eight | Sixteen | Thirty-two |
| Chicken thighs, lemon and oregano | Four | Eight | Sixteen |
| Lamb kofta | Four | Eight | Sixteen |
| Pork ribs, rubbed and part-cooked | – | One rack | Two racks |
| Butterflied leg of Welsh lamb | – | – | One, about 2kg |
| Merguez | – | – | One kilo |
| Chimichurri | One tub | Two tubs | Four tubs |
| The cooking card | Yes | Yes | Yes |
The small things
- Knife work: boning, rolling, butterflying, dicingFree
- Stock bones, a bag£1
- Marrow bones for the dog, a bag£1.50
- Beef dripping, 250g£2.20
- Home delivery within four miles£4, free over £60
- Christmas deposit£20, off the bill
- Faggots, Thursdays£1.60 each
- Pies, Fridaysfrom £4.20
- Burgers£2.20 each, £12 for six