Membership
Three memberships. No contract.
Rolling monthly by direct debit, no joining fee, freeze for free, cancel with a month's notice from the app. The induction and a programme every eight weeks are in all three. Pick the one that fits the hours you will actually come, and change it any month.
Prices
The three memberships, and the three things people add.
A month, by direct debit, with no contract. The first month is charged from the day you join; the free week before it is free.
Off-peak
A month, no contract£24
9am to 4pm weekdays and all weekend. The gym floor, the induction and the programme. Classes £7 each.
Full
A month, no contract£34
Any time we are open, 6am to 10pm. The floor, the induction and the programme. Classes £7 each or ten for £60.
Unlimited
A month, no contract£44
Everything: any time, every class on the timetable, booked a week ahead. Students £28 with a card.
Day pass
One day£8
The floor for a day, any time. Classes £7 on top. Counts towards the first month if you join within a week.
Personal training
An hour£35
£30 an hour in a block of six, £28 in twelve, £50 an hour for two of you. The same for every trainer.
Locker
A month£5
Your own locker in the changing rooms. Day lockers are free with your own padlock.
Side by side
What each membership includes, line by line.
Nothing is held back to sell later. If you are not sure, start on off-peak and move up the month you need to.
| Included | Off-peak | Full | Unlimited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gym floor Open 6am to 10pm weekdays | 9 to 4 weekdays, weekends | Any time | Any time |
| Induction with a trainer An hour, on your first visit | Included | Included | Included |
| Written programme every eight weeks On paper and in the app | Included | Included | Included |
| Classes Forty-two a week, capped at sixteen | £7 each | £7 each, ten for £60 | Included |
| Class booking in the app Cancel up to two hours before | Yes | Yes | A week ahead |
| Sunday Hill Run Taff Trail to Cefn, coffee after | £7 | £7 | Included |
| Guest pass A friend on the floor with you | n/a | One a month | Two a month |
| Freeze Injury, travel, money; £0 | Up to 3 months a year | Up to 3 months a year | Up to 3 months a year |
| Cancel From the app or the desk, no fee | A month's notice | A month's notice | A month's notice |
| Joining fee Ever | None | None | None |
| Monthly, by direct debit Students £28 unlimited | £24 | £34 | £44 |
Everything else
Classes, personal training, and the things that are free.
- Class drop-in, members and non-members£7
- Ten classes£60
- Student unlimited, with a card£28
- Personal training, block of six hours£180
- Personal training, block of twelve hours£336
- Personal training for two, an hour£50
- Induction and programmeFree
- Programme rewritten every eight weeksFree
- Freezing your membershipFree
- Gloves and wraps for boxing classesFree
- Towel hire£2
- Coffee at the deskfrom £2.20
Why no contract
A gym that needs a twelve-month contract is a gym that expects you to stop coming.
The big chains make most of their money from members who join in January and stop coming in March but keep paying until December. We would rather have members who come, which means the price has to be worth it every month and the door has to be easy to leave by. So: no contract, no joining fee, freeze for free when life gets in the way, and cancel from the app without ringing anyone. About four in five people who join after the free week are still members a year later, and the fifth leaves without a fight.
- Month to month from the first month
- The price on the website is the price, and it does not change after three months
- Students £28 unlimited, over-sixties the same off-peak price as everyone

A free week. All of it. No card details.
Seven days of the floor, every class on the timetable and an induction with a trainer, booked with a name and an email. Join afterwards at the website price with no joining fee, or do not, and nobody rings you. About six in ten people join.