Timetable

Every class, and the spaces left.

Twenty-four classes a week in two studios, each with its age band, style, teacher, length and the places still open, updated by the office every Friday. Filter by age and style, then book the free taster into the one that fits. The term dates and the prices are below.

An empty dance studio in the morning: a pale sprung wooden floor, a long barre, a wall of mirrors, an upright piano and tall arched windows with sunlight across the floor

This term

The classes.

Next to start: Tomorrow, 4:15pm, Ballet Grade 2, marked in pink below. A full class has a waiting list that usually moves within a half term.

24 classesevery age and style

Weekly classes
DayTimeClassStyleAgeTeacherStudioLengthSpaces
Monday4:15pmTap Primary and Grade 1Tap5 to 7LisaStudio 145 min2 spaces
Monday5:00pmModern Primary and Grade 1Modern5 to 7LisaStudio 145 min3 spaces
Monday5:45pmTap Grades 2 and 3Tap8 to 11LisaStudio 145 minFull, waiting list
Monday6:30pmModern Grades 2 and 3Modern8 to 11LisaStudio 145 min1 space
Monday8:00pmAdult tapTapAdultsLisaStudio 160 min6 spaces
Tuesday4:00pmBallet PrimaryBallet5 to 7SianStudio 145 min2 spaces
Tuesday4:45pmBallet Grade 1Ballet5 to 7SianStudio 145 minFull, waiting list
Tuesday5:30pmCommercial JuniorsCommercial8 to 11JadeStudio 260 min4 spaces
Tuesday6:30pmCommercial SeniorsCommercial12 to 16JadeStudio 260 min3 spaces
Tuesday7:30pmAdult beginners' balletBalletAdultsNerysStudio 160 min5 spaces
Wednesday4:15pmBallet Grade 2Ballet8 to 11NerysStudio 145 min1 space
Wednesday5:00pmBallet Grade 3Ballet8 to 11NerysStudio 145 min2 spaces
Wednesday5:45pmTap Grades 4 to 6Tap12 to 16LisaStudio 160 min3 spaces
Wednesday6:45pmModern Grades 4 to 6Modern12 to 16LisaStudio 160 min2 spaces
Wednesday8:00pmAdult streetStreetAdultsMarcusStudio 260 min7 spaces
Thursday4:00pmStreet MinisStreet5 to 7MarcusStudio 245 min1 space
Thursday4:45pmStreet JuniorsStreet8 to 11MarcusStudio 260 minFull, waiting list
Thursday5:45pmStreet SeniorsStreet12 to 16MarcusStudio 260 min2 spaces
Thursday6:15pmBallet Grades 4 and 5Ballet12 to 16NerysStudio 160 min2 spaces
Thursday7:30pmAdult improvers' balletBalletAdultsNerysStudio 160 min4 spaces
Saturday9:00amPre-Primary balletBalletUnder 5SianStudio 130 min2 spaces
Saturday9:45amPre-Primary ballet (second class)BalletUnder 5SianStudio 130 minFull, waiting list
Saturday10:30amBallet Grades 6 to 8 and Intermediate FoundationBallet12 to 16NerysStudio 190 min3 spaces
Saturday1:00pmTempo Collective (the crew, by invitation)Street12 to 16Marcus and JadeStudio 290 minFull, waiting list

Classes run in term time only. To join one, book the free taster into it; the teacher confirms the grade on the day.

Term dates

Three terms, six half terms.

We follow the Newport school calendar. No classes in half terms or holidays except the summer school and the half-term workshops.

This term

Autumn term 2026

7 Sep – 18 Dec

Half term 26 to 30 October; no classes

Spring term 2027

5 Jan – 26 Mar

Half term 15 to 19 February; no classes

Summer term 2027

12 Apr – 17 Jul

Half term 31 May to 4 June; the show on 10 July

Prices

Per class, paid by the half term.

A forty-five-minute class

Primary to Grade 3, Minis

£7 VAT-exempt

Paid by the half term in advance, six or seven weeks at a time. Missed classes are not refunded but can be made up in another class of the same grade.

An hour

Grade 4 and above, Juniors, Seniors, commercial

£8.50 VAT-exempt

The same half-term invoice. Tap and modern back to back on the same night are £14 for the pair.

Pre-Primary

Thirty minutes, from two and a half

£6 VAT-exempt

A parent in the room for the first term. Saturday mornings at 9 and 9:45.

An adult class

Pay on the night

£9 VAT-exempt

Or ten classes for £75, valid six months, across any of the four adult classes. Free with a family unlimited pass.

Unlimited

A month of every class in your age group

£95 VAT-exempt

For the dancer who does ballet, tap, modern and street: four or more classes a week for less than the sum. A parent is added free.

Vocational and the crew

Ninety minutes, Saturdays

£12 VAT-exempt

Intermediate Foundation and Intermediate ballet; Tempo Collective by invitation.

Side by side

By the half term, or unlimited.

The two ways to pay
WhatPay by the half termUnlimited, £95 a month
How you payAn invoice each half term, in advance£95 on the first of the month
One forty-five-minute class a week£7 a class (about £45 a half term)Included
One hour-long class a week£8.50 a class (about £55 a half term)Included
Tap and modern back to back£14 for the pairIncluded
Four classes a weekAbout £200 a half term£95 a month
A parent in an adult class£9 a class or ten for £75Included
Registration, once£20£20
Exam entry£42 to £72 by grade£42 to £72 by grade
The showTickets and costume hire onlyTickets and costume hire only
Missed classesMake up in another class of the gradeMake up in another class of the grade
Notice to leaveThe end of the half termOne calendar month
  • The first class, any class with a spaceFree
  • Registration, once, with the uniform fitting£20
  • RAD exam entry, Pre-Primary to Grade 3£48
  • RAD exam entry, Grades 4 to 8£72
  • ISTD exam entry, Primary to Grade 3£42
  • ISTD exam entry, Grades 4 to 6£64
  • Show ticket, adult£14
  • Show ticket, child or concession£10
  • Show costume hire, per routine, returned£35
  • The summer school, five days (sibling £140)£165
  • Half-term workshop, two days, five to eleven£55
  • Second-hand leotards from the rail£5

The first class is free. Any class, any age, nothing to buy.

Tell us the dancer's age and the style you are curious about, and the office rings back the same day with a class that has a space. Come in anything you can move in, stand at the back if you like, and decide afterwards. Or ring Bethan in the office.