Term dates
The terms, and what is left.
Three terms a year following the Cardiff school calendar, each with a half-term week off. Lessons are charged by the term for the lessons still to come, so the figure for joining now is worked out below from today's date. The crash courses run in the holidays.

This term
Autumn term 2026
7lessons left, the last on 13 December
Weeks from 7 September to 13 December, half term the week of 26 October, 13 lessons in all.
| Lesson | Each | Joining now |
|---|---|---|
| Parent and baby | £9 | £63 |
| Pre-school | £9.50 | £66.50 |
| Stages 1 to 4 | £9.50 | £66.50 |
| Stages 5 to 7 | £11 | £77 |
| Adult and teen lessons | £13 | £91 |
2026 to 2027
Three terms.
Autumn term 2026
7 Sep – 13 DecHalf term the week of 26 October. 13 lessons.
Spring term 2027
4 Jan – 28 MarHalf term the week of 15 February. 11 lessons.
Summer term 2027
12 Apr – 18 JulHalf term the week of 31 May. 13 lessons.
A term in full
What each lesson costs across a whole term.
| Lesson | Autumn, 13 | Spring, 11 | Summer, 13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parent and baby, £9 | £117 | £99 | £117 |
| Pre-school, £9.50 | £123.50 | £104.50 | £123.50 |
| Stages 1 to 4, £9.50 | £123.50 | £104.50 | £123.50 |
| Stages 5 to 7, £11 | £143 | £121 | £143 |
| Adult lessons, £13 | £169 | £143 | £169 |
Holidays
Crash courses, five days, £60.
Thirty minutes a day for five days in a row, pre-school to Stage 6, groups of six. Open to children not in our term lessons.
- 4 spaces
October half term: Monday 26 to Friday 30 October 2026
Next. Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.
- 22 spaces
Easter: Monday 5 to Friday 9 April 2027
Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.
- 30 spaces
Summer, week 1: Monday 26 to Friday 30 July 2027
Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.
- 36 spaces
Summer, week 2: Monday 2 to Friday 6 August 2027
Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.
Every price
Per lesson, by the term.
Parent and baby
30 minutes, a parent in the water£9
From twelve weeks to three years, eight parents at most, the warm teaching pool.
Pre-school
30 minutes, four to a class£9.50
Three and four-year-olds, the teacher in the water, no parent in the pool.
Stages 1 to 4
30 minutes, six to a class£9.50
Swim Wales stages, teacher in the water to Stage 3. A sibling 10% off.
Stages 5 to 7
45 minutes, eight to a class£11
The main pool, strokes, turns, dives and the water-safety award.
Adult lessons
30 minutes, four to a class£13
Beginners, nervous swimmers and improvers from twelve, weekday evenings.
One-to-one
30 minutes, one swimmer£28
Any age and stage. A block of six £150; two sharing £36.
- The first-lesson assessment, ten minutesFree
- Registration, once, with Swim Wales membership£15
- Holiday crash course, five days£60
- One-to-one, thirty minutes£28
- One-to-one, a block of six£150
- Two swimmers sharing a one-to-one£36
- Neoprene happy-nappy for babies£8
- Splash swim cap£5
- Stage badge and certificateIncluded
- Sibling discount, second and later children10%
- Missed lessonsNot refunded; one swap a term
- Leisure centre entry for the parentIncluded
Find the stage, then book a place. Pay only for the lessons left.
Tell us the swimmer's age and what they can do now, and we offer a class at the right stage with a space, usually within the week. The first ten minutes are an assessment and the teacher moves them that day if the stage is wrong. Or ring Carys in the office.