Term dates

The terms, and what is left.

Three terms a year following the Cardiff school calendar, each with a half-term week off. Lessons are charged by the term for the lessons still to come, so the figure for joining now is worked out below from today's date. The crash courses run in the holidays.

A swimming teacher on the pool side handing a small certificate badge to a beaming girl of about six in a towel

This term

Autumn term 2026

7lessons left, the last on 13 December

Weeks from 7 September to 13 December, half term the week of 26 October, 13 lessons in all.

Joining now: the lessons left at each price
LessonEachJoining now
Parent and baby£9£63
Pre-school£9.50£66.50
Stages 1 to 4£9.50£66.50
Stages 5 to 7£11£77
Adult and teen lessons£13£91

2026 to 2027

Three terms.

Now

Autumn term 2026

7 Sep – 13 Dec

Half term the week of 26 October. 13 lessons.

Spring term 2027

4 Jan – 28 Mar

Half term the week of 15 February. 11 lessons.

Summer term 2027

12 Apr – 18 Jul

Half term the week of 31 May. 13 lessons.

A term in full

What each lesson costs across a whole term.

Full-term prices
LessonAutumn, 13Spring, 11Summer, 13
Parent and baby, £9£117£99£117
Pre-school, £9.50£123.50£104.50£123.50
Stages 1 to 4, £9.50£123.50£104.50£123.50
Stages 5 to 7, £11£143£121£143
Adult lessons, £13£169£143£169

Holidays

Crash courses, five days, £60.

Thirty minutes a day for five days in a row, pre-school to Stage 6, groups of six. Open to children not in our term lessons.

  1. October half term: Monday 26 to Friday 30 October 2026

    Next. Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.

    4 spaces
  2. Easter: Monday 5 to Friday 9 April 2027

    Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.

    22 spaces
  3. Summer, week 1: Monday 26 to Friday 30 July 2027

    Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.

    30 spaces
  4. Summer, week 2: Monday 2 to Friday 6 August 2027

    Sessions every half hour from 9am to 12:30pm.

    36 spaces

Every price

Per lesson, by the term.

Parent and baby

30 minutes, a parent in the water

£9

From twelve weeks to three years, eight parents at most, the warm teaching pool.

Pre-school

30 minutes, four to a class

£9.50

Three and four-year-olds, the teacher in the water, no parent in the pool.

Stages 1 to 4

30 minutes, six to a class

£9.50

Swim Wales stages, teacher in the water to Stage 3. A sibling 10% off.

Stages 5 to 7

45 minutes, eight to a class

£11

The main pool, strokes, turns, dives and the water-safety award.

Adult lessons

30 minutes, four to a class

£13

Beginners, nervous swimmers and improvers from twelve, weekday evenings.

One-to-one

30 minutes, one swimmer

£28

Any age and stage. A block of six £150; two sharing £36.

  • The first-lesson assessment, ten minutesFree
  • Registration, once, with Swim Wales membership£15
  • Holiday crash course, five days£60
  • One-to-one, thirty minutes£28
  • One-to-one, a block of six£150
  • Two swimmers sharing a one-to-one£36
  • Neoprene happy-nappy for babies£8
  • Splash swim cap£5
  • Stage badge and certificateIncluded
  • Sibling discount, second and later children10%
  • Missed lessonsNot refunded; one swap a term
  • Leisure centre entry for the parentIncluded

Find the stage, then book a place. Pay only for the lessons left.

Tell us the swimmer's age and what they can do now, and we offer a class at the right stage with a space, usually within the week. The first ten minutes are an assessment and the teacher moves them that day if the stage is wrong. Or ring Carys in the office.