Schedule

The schedule, and what it costs.

Thirty-four classes a week with the teacher, the level and the cap for each, the levels defined so that gentle means gentle, and every pass and price underneath. Book in the app up to a week ahead, or walk in ten minutes early if there is space.

Every week

Monday to Sunday.

Mat classes seat fourteen, reformer classes six, courses eight. Cancel up to two hours before in the app and the space goes to the waiting list.

Monday

Monday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
9:30amGentle hathaEleriGentle14
11:00amGentle PilatesNiaGentle14
12:30pmReformer foundationsRuthFoundations6
6:00pmOpen PilatesSamOpen14
7:15pmPregnancy yoga (course)NiaCourse8
7:30pmSlow flowEleriOpen14

Tuesday

Tuesday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
6:45amEarly flowEleriOpen14
9:30amOpen reformerSamOpen6
11:00amYinEleriGentle14
5:45pmStrong PilatesSamStrong14
7:00pmBeginners' courseEleriCourse8

Wednesday

Wednesday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
9:30amOver-sixties mobilityRuthGentle14
10:30amPostnatal PilatesNiaGentle14
12:30pmReformer foundationsRuthFoundations6
6:00pmHathaEleriOpen14
7:30pmStrong flowEleriStrong14

Thursday

Thursday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
6:45amEarly flowSamOpen14
9:30amOpen PilatesSamOpen14
11:00amGentle hathaRuthGentle14
6:00pmStrong reformerSamStrong6
7:15pmRestorativeEleriGentle14

Friday

Friday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
9:30amSlow flowEleriOpen14
10:30amPostnatal PilatesNiaGentle14
12:30pmOpen reformerRuthOpen6
6:00pmYinEleriGentle14

Saturday

Saturday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
8:00amStrong flowSamStrong14
9:30amOpen PilatesSamOpen14
9:30amPregnancy yoga (course)NiaCourse8
11:00amHathaEleriOpen14
12:00pmReformer foundationsRuthFoundations6

Sunday

Sunday classes
TimeClassTeacherLevelPlaces
9:00amSlow flowEleriOpen14
10:30amGentle PilatesNiaGentle14
2:00pmWorkshop (see workshops)VariousAll14

The levels

What gentle, open and strong actually mean here.

Defined, and kept to. A teacher will tell you honestly which is yours, and nobody is put in a strong class to fill a space.

The levels
LevelWho it is forWhat to expectClasses
Gentle
Start here if unsure
Beginners, stiff bodies, backs, over-sixties, postnatalSlow, explained, props offered, nothing held longGentle hatha, yin, restorative, gentle Pilates, mobility
Open
Most classes are this
Anyone who has done a few classesA full class at a walking pace, options givenHatha, slow flow, early flow, open Pilates, open reformer
Strong
Ask a teacher before your first
A year or more of practice, wanting to workFaster, longer holds, inversions offeredStrong flow, strong Pilates, strong reformer
Foundations
Six people, booked only
Everyone new to the reformerThe equipment explained, three classes before openReformer foundations
Course
Dates on this page
The same group each weekSix weeks, a deposit holds a placeBeginners' course, pregnancy course

Prices

Your first class, the passes, and the reformer.

Passes pause for illness, injury or a baby with an email, and a five- or ten-class pass can be shared with a partner.

Your first class

Any mat class

£8

Yoga or Pilates, any level that suits, mat and props provided. Read the first-visit page and come ten minutes early.

Drop-in

A mat class

£15

Book in the app or walk in if there is space. Reformer classes are £24.

Five classes

Three months

£65

Any mat class, shared with a partner if you like. Pauses for illness or injury with an email.

Ten classes

Six months

£120

Any mat class, £12 each. The pass most regulars have.

Unlimited

A month, rolling

£89

Every mat class on the schedule, cancel any month. Reformer not included; five reformer classes £110.

Private session

An hour

£65

Mat or reformer, one teacher. £90 for two; five for £300; at home in Llandaff, Pontcanna or Canton £80.

Everything else

  • A reformer class£24
  • Your first reformer class£18
  • Five reformer classes£110
  • Sunday workshop, two and a half hours£28
  • Sound bath, seventy-five minutes£22
  • Pregnancy course, six weeks£78
  • Beginners' course, six weeks£72
  • Private session for two£90
  • Private session at home£80
  • Mat, blocks, strap, bolster, blanketProvided
  • Grip socks for the reformer£6
  • Tea in the hallProvided

Your first class is £8. Read the first-visit page, then come.

Any gentle or open mat class, mats and props provided, the teacher told you are new, and the kinder version of every pose offered without being asked. Book in the app, send the form, or walk in ten minutes early; the desk is open half an hour before each class.