Schedule
The schedule, and what it costs.
Thirty-four classes a week with the teacher, the level and the cap for each, the levels defined so that gentle means gentle, and every pass and price underneath. Book in the app up to a week ahead, or walk in ten minutes early if there is space.
Every week
Monday to Sunday.
Mat classes seat fourteen, reformer classes six, courses eight. Cancel up to two hours before in the app and the space goes to the waiting list.
Monday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9:30am | Gentle hatha | Eleri | Gentle | 14 |
| 11:00am | Gentle Pilates | Nia | Gentle | 14 |
| 12:30pm | Reformer foundations | Ruth | Foundations | 6 |
| 6:00pm | Open Pilates | Sam | Open | 14 |
| 7:15pm | Pregnancy yoga (course) | Nia | Course | 8 |
| 7:30pm | Slow flow | Eleri | Open | 14 |
Tuesday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6:45am | Early flow | Eleri | Open | 14 |
| 9:30am | Open reformer | Sam | Open | 6 |
| 11:00am | Yin | Eleri | Gentle | 14 |
| 5:45pm | Strong Pilates | Sam | Strong | 14 |
| 7:00pm | Beginners' course | Eleri | Course | 8 |
Wednesday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9:30am | Over-sixties mobility | Ruth | Gentle | 14 |
| 10:30am | Postnatal Pilates | Nia | Gentle | 14 |
| 12:30pm | Reformer foundations | Ruth | Foundations | 6 |
| 6:00pm | Hatha | Eleri | Open | 14 |
| 7:30pm | Strong flow | Eleri | Strong | 14 |
Thursday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6:45am | Early flow | Sam | Open | 14 |
| 9:30am | Open Pilates | Sam | Open | 14 |
| 11:00am | Gentle hatha | Ruth | Gentle | 14 |
| 6:00pm | Strong reformer | Sam | Strong | 6 |
| 7:15pm | Restorative | Eleri | Gentle | 14 |
Friday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9:30am | Slow flow | Eleri | Open | 14 |
| 10:30am | Postnatal Pilates | Nia | Gentle | 14 |
| 12:30pm | Open reformer | Ruth | Open | 6 |
| 6:00pm | Yin | Eleri | Gentle | 14 |
Saturday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8:00am | Strong flow | Sam | Strong | 14 |
| 9:30am | Open Pilates | Sam | Open | 14 |
| 9:30am | Pregnancy yoga (course) | Nia | Course | 8 |
| 11:00am | Hatha | Eleri | Open | 14 |
| 12:00pm | Reformer foundations | Ruth | Foundations | 6 |
Sunday
| Time | Class | Teacher | Level | Places |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9:00am | Slow flow | Eleri | Open | 14 |
| 10:30am | Gentle Pilates | Nia | Gentle | 14 |
| 2:00pm | Workshop (see workshops) | Various | All | 14 |
The levels
What gentle, open and strong actually mean here.
Defined, and kept to. A teacher will tell you honestly which is yours, and nobody is put in a strong class to fill a space.
| Level | Who it is for | What to expect | Classes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gentle Start here if unsure | Beginners, stiff bodies, backs, over-sixties, postnatal | Slow, explained, props offered, nothing held long | Gentle hatha, yin, restorative, gentle Pilates, mobility |
| Open Most classes are this | Anyone who has done a few classes | A full class at a walking pace, options given | Hatha, slow flow, early flow, open Pilates, open reformer |
| Strong Ask a teacher before your first | A year or more of practice, wanting to work | Faster, longer holds, inversions offered | Strong flow, strong Pilates, strong reformer |
| Foundations Six people, booked only | Everyone new to the reformer | The equipment explained, three classes before open | Reformer foundations |
| Course Dates on this page | The same group each week | Six weeks, a deposit holds a place | Beginners' course, pregnancy course |
Prices
Your first class, the passes, and the reformer.
Passes pause for illness, injury or a baby with an email, and a five- or ten-class pass can be shared with a partner.
Your first class
Any mat class£8
Yoga or Pilates, any level that suits, mat and props provided. Read the first-visit page and come ten minutes early.
Drop-in
A mat class£15
Book in the app or walk in if there is space. Reformer classes are £24.
Five classes
Three months£65
Any mat class, shared with a partner if you like. Pauses for illness or injury with an email.
Ten classes
Six months£120
Any mat class, £12 each. The pass most regulars have.
Unlimited
A month, rolling£89
Every mat class on the schedule, cancel any month. Reformer not included; five reformer classes £110.
Private session
An hour£65
Mat or reformer, one teacher. £90 for two; five for £300; at home in Llandaff, Pontcanna or Canton £80.
Everything else
- A reformer class£24
- Your first reformer class£18
- Five reformer classes£110
- Sunday workshop, two and a half hours£28
- Sound bath, seventy-five minutes£22
- Pregnancy course, six weeks£78
- Beginners' course, six weeks£72
- Private session for two£90
- Private session at home£80
- Mat, blocks, strap, bolster, blanketProvided
- Grip socks for the reformer£6
- Tea in the hallProvided
Your first class is £8. Read the first-visit page, then come.
Any gentle or open mat class, mats and props provided, the teacher told you are new, and the kinder version of every pose offered without being asked. Book in the app, send the form, or walk in ten minutes early; the desk is open half an hour before each class.