Fees
Every pound, and your week worked out.
A full day is 7:30am to 6pm with breakfast, lunch, tea, snacks, nappies and wipes in the price, and nothing added: £68 in Acorns, £64 in Saplings, £60 in Oaks. Pick your days and your child's room and the calculator shows the week and the month, with the 30-hours offer applied for three- and four-year-olds. Childcare is VAT-exempt.

The calculator
Your days, your room, by the week and the month.
Full days only here; ring for a half-day pattern and we send the figure in writing. The month is the year\'s fees over fifty-one open weeks divided by twelve, which is how we invoice.
The rates
Six cards, everything included.
Acorns, a full day
7:30am to 6pm, 3 months to 2 years£68 VAT-exempt
All meals, formula, nappies, wipes and cream included. The babies' room has the lowest ratio, one adult to three, which is why it costs most.
Saplings, a full day
7:30am to 6pm, 2 to 3 years£64 VAT-exempt
All meals, nappies and wipes included; potty training when you say. One adult to four.
Oaks, a full day
7:30am to 6pm, 3 years to school£60 VAT-exempt
All meals, forest school, the minibus and the waterproofs included. One adult to eight. Where the 30-hours offer applies, see the funded day.
A funded day
Oaks, under the 30-hours offer£8 VAT-exempt
What you pay for a full day covered by the Welsh Government offer: the meals and consumables. The first three full days in a week; days four and five at the Oaks rate.
A half day
7:30am to 1pm with lunch, or 1pm to 6pm with tea£40 VAT-exempt
Acorns £40, Saplings £38, Oaks £36. The same meals and the same key person as a full day.
An extra ad hoc day
Booked by the Thursday before, when the room has space£73 VAT-exempt
The room's day rate plus £5: Acorns £73, Saplings £69, Oaks £65. Swaps between your own days are free when there is room.
Side by side
The three rooms, in one table.
| What | Acorns | Saplings | Oaks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ages | 3 months to 2 years | 2 to 3 years | 3 years to school |
| Ratio | 1 adult to 3 | 1 adult to 4 | 1 adult to 8 |
| A full day, 7:30am to 6pm | £68 | £64 | £60 |
| A half day | £40 | £38 | £36 |
| Five full days a week | £340 | £320 | £300 |
| Three full days a week | £204 | £192 | £180 |
| Three days with the 30-hours offer | n/a | n/a | £24 |
| Five days with the 30-hours offer | n/a | n/a | £144 |
| Meals, snacks, nappies, wipes | Included | Included | Included |
| Forest school and the minibus | n/a | n/a | Included |
| Sibling discount on the older child | 10% | 10% | 10% |
Everything else
The small print, priced.
- Registration, once, when the place is confirmed£50
- Deposit, held against the last month's fees£200
- Three settling-in sessions before the start dateFree
- A home visit for a baby before they startFree
- Late collection, for every fifteen minutes after 6pm£10
- An extra ad hoc day, on top of the day rate£5
- Nappies, wipes, cream, formula, sun creamIncluded
- Waterproofs and wellies for the garden and forest schoolIncluded
- Bank holidays and the Christmas weekNot charged
- Your holidays, sickness and snow daysCharged; the place is held
- Notice to leave or change daysOne calendar month
- Sibling discount on the older child10%
Questions about paying
Is there VAT?
No. Childcare is exempt from VAT, so the figure on the page is the figure on the invoice. There is no registration subscription, no consumables charge on an unfunded day, and no charge for the waterproofs, the wellies, the minibus or the nappies.
How do you invoice?
Monthly in advance on the first, as the year's fees over fifty-one open weeks divided by twelve, so the figure is the same every month whatever the number of days in it. The three unfunded weeks under the 30-hours offer are shown on every invoice a year ahead.
What if we go on holiday?
Your days are charged, because the place and the staff are held for you; most nurseries do the same and we would rather say so here than at the invoice. Bank holidays and the Christmas week are not charged. If your child is in hospital for more than a week we waive the fees and hold the place.
What notice do we give?
One calendar month in writing to leave or to change days, and the same from us. The £200 deposit comes off the last month's invoice. Moving to a school nursery class in September needs the notice by the end of July.
Come and see it running. Tuesday to Thursday, forty minutes, bring the child.
Tell us your child's age and the days you are thinking of, and we reply within the working day with a time to walk round every room while it is open, the garden, the kitchen and the fees. No pressure and nothing to sign; the waiting list is free to join afterwards. Or ring Bethan.