Prices
The price, before the chair.
What an examination costs and who gets it free, what frames and lenses start at, what the NHS voucher is worth for your prescription, and what contact lenses cost a month. Written down here so nobody has to ask at the desk.
Prices
The examination, the lenses, the frames.
VAT included where it applies. Adjustments, repairs and copies of your prescription or scans are free. Frames and lenses are written on a card with the total before anything is ordered.
Eye examination
private£35
Forty minutes, OCT scan included, printed prescription.
NHS sight test
if you qualifyFree
Free. OCT scan £20 if you want it added.
Contact lens fitting
one-off£40
Assessment, trial pair and the teach. Aftercare free on a plan.
Frames
from£49 from
Own range from £49. Six hundred and forty on the wall.
Single-vision lenses
from£45 from
A pair. Coatings £30. Thinner lenses priced on the card.
Varifocal lenses
from£120 from
A pair. Three designs; Josh says which you will notice.
NHS vouchers
What the voucher is worth, by prescription band.
If you qualify for an NHS voucher, its value is set by your prescription. It comes off any frame and lenses here in full. Values are illustrative on this demonstration site; Val checks the current figures at the desk.
| Band | Prescription | Voucher value |
|---|---|---|
| A | Single vision, sphere up to 6, cylinder up to 2 | £43.50 |
| B | Single vision, sphere 6 to 10, cylinder 2 to 6 | £66.00 |
| C | Single vision, sphere 10 to 14, cylinder 6 to 8 | £96.80 |
| D | Single vision, sphere over 14, cylinder over 8 | £218.80 |
| E | Bifocal, sphere up to 6, cylinder up to 2 | £75.30 |
| F | Bifocal, sphere 6 to 10, cylinder 2 to 6 | £95.70 |
| G | Bifocal, sphere 10 to 14, cylinder 6 to 8 | £124.30 |
| H | Bifocal, sphere over 14, cylinder over 8 | £240.70 |
| I | Complex lens supplement, small frames | £16.20 |
| J | Prism-controlled bifocal supplement | £23.10 |
Who qualifies for a free test and a voucher is on the NHS vouchers page. Children\'s frames from our range are covered in full whatever the band.
Contact lens plans
What would contact lenses cost me a month?
The lens type and how often you would wear them set the plan. Aftercare, a replacement pair and delivery are in every plan.
Extras and small print
Everything else that can change the price.
This is the whole list. Nothing is added for a strong prescription conversation, a second opinion or a child who needs three goes.
- Anti-reflection and scratch coating£30
- Thinner lenses for stronger prescriptionsfrom £40
- Photochromic lensesfrom £60
- Tints and polarised sunglasses lensesfrom £35
- Safety glasses to your workplace standardfrom £95 with frame
- Reglazing your own framelens price only
- Adjustments and minor repairsFree
- Children's frame repair or replacement, first yearFree
- Contact lens aftercare on a planFree
- Contact lens aftercare without a plan£25
- Copy of your prescription or OCT scanFree
- Missed appointment without notice£15 on the next private booking
The card
Frame, lenses, coatings, voucher, total. On a card, before you decide.
Josh writes every option on a card as you go: the frame and its price, the lens design and why, the thinner lens if your prescription needs one, the coating, the voucher coming off, and the total. You can take the card home and think, or take it somewhere else and compare. Glasses are paid for when they are ordered, and single-vision pairs glazed here are usually ready the same day.
- Nothing ordered until you have seen the total
- Thirty days to change your mind about a frame, unworn
- A free re-check if you cannot get on with new lenses

Book an eye examination.
Forty minutes with the optometrist, the OCT scan included, £35 or free on the NHS if you qualify. Tell us the days that suit and Val confirms a time within the working day. Sudden eye problem? Ring, and you are seen today.